KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Render stop (at the tiolet)

Arabic translation: معجون سد / ايقاف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Render stop (at the tiolet)
Arabic translation:معجون سد / ايقاف
Entered by: zax

06:30 Nov 22, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Render stop (at the tiolet)
The term is related to pumping stations of Drainages
Drabdulla
Qatar
معجون سد / ايقاف
Explanation:
لمنع التسريب
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5معجون سد / ايقاف
zax
4 -1محددات البياض
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
render stop (at the tiolet)
محددات البياض


Explanation:
Render stop, in the toilet or otherwise, is a material used to restrict the rendering from flowing where you don't want it to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 07:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is actually a metal mesh ending with a tray-like plate.

http://www.sabrefix.co.uk/products_plasterers_view.php?id=42




    Reference: http://www.expamet.co.uk/bp/products/570.html
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Assem Mazloum: الجملة غير منطقية وغير واضحة
296 days
  -> If you say so.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
render stop (at the tiolet)
معجون سد / ايقاف


Explanation:
لمنع التسريب

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
ok