KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Jacking pipe

Arabic translation: ماسورة ضخ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jacking pipe
Arabic translation:ماسورة ضخ
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

06:32 Nov 22, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Jacking pipe
The term i srelated to Drainage pumping stations
Drabdulla
Qatar
ماسورة ضخ
Explanation:
أو ماسورة الرفع

J
Jack - رافعة/جاك
Jack bar - قضيب الرافعة
Jack handle - يد الرافعة
Jack head center - مركز رأس الرافعة
Jacking point - نقطة الرفع
Jacking the car - رفع السيارة
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2ماسورة ضخ
Zeinab Asfour
1أنبوب حفر أنفاق
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jacking pipe
ماسورة ضخ


Explanation:
أو ماسورة الرفع

J
Jack - رافعة/جاك
Jack bar - قضيب الرافعة
Jack handle - يد الرافعة
Jack head center - مركز رأس الرافعة
Jacking point - نقطة الرفع
Jacking the car - رفع السيارة


Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: ماسورة رفع
2 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Ehab :o)

agree  zax: رفع
5 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Zax :o)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jacking pipe
أنبوب حفر أنفاق


Explanation:
:يصنع بمواصفات خاصة للحفر المكشوف ويتم رفعه أفقيا على مسافات قصيرة. راجع التعريف
Jacking Pipe:
Forcing pipe through the ground in a tunnel created by the pipe itself; the pipe is generally jacked horizontally in short lengths.



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16