KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

piston-filled fountain pen

Arabic translation: قلم حبر سائل بمضخة/كباس/دافعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piston-filled fountain pen
Arabic translation:قلم حبر سائل بمضخة/كباس/دافعة
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

17:47 Mar 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: piston-filled fountain pen
piston-filled fountain pen.
Nadia Said
قلم حبر سائل بمضخة/كباس/دافعة
Explanation:
I am really just guessing
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قلم حبر بمضخةAhmed Ali
1 +4قلم حبر سائل بمضخة/كباس/دافعة
Musab Hayatli
4قلم خزان مكبسيDr. Wathib Jabouri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
قلم حبر سائل بمضخة/كباس/دافعة


Explanation:
I am really just guessing

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish: ذو مكبس
20 hrs

agree  R Farhat
1 day14 hrs

neutral  xxxSpring2007: Feel we need to indicate piston is for filling the pen only. Answers offered imply pump used for pen to write.
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قلم خزان مكبسي


Explanation:
هو القلم الحاوي على خزان حبر ويسمح بتدفق الحبر عبر كبسات المكبس

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قلم حبر بمضخة


Explanation:
When I was a kid the piston-filled fountain pen was only known as "qalam hibr", because it was the only kind at the time. Of course nowadays, it has to be distinguished from other kinds.

Ahmed Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: yes, the good old days!
17 hrs