KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mathematics & Statistics

square

Arabic translation: مُرَبَّع أو تَربيعيّ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square
Arabic translation:مُرَبَّع أو تَربيعيّ
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

09:06 Dec 3, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: square
mathematical term
Lesley
مُرَبَّع
Explanation:
Pronounced: MURABBA", as in:

في المثلث القائم الزاوية يكون مربع الوتر مساوياً لمجموع مربعي الضلعين الآخرين

It would help us help you even more if you could provide us with some context.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 03:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Square" in "square root" is TARBEE"IYY, which literally means "quadratic" تَربيعيّ
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مربّع
Safaa Roumani
4 +3مُرَبَّعFuad Yahya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مُرَبَّع


Explanation:
Pronounced: MURABBA", as in:

في المثلث القائم الزاوية يكون مربع الوتر مساوياً لمجموع مربعي الضلعين الآخرين

It would help us help you even more if you could provide us with some context.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 03:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Square" in "square root" is TARBEE"IYY, which literally means "quadratic" تَربيعيّ

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem
12 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مربّع


Explanation:
Square (as a noun)= Murabba'a مربع
A polygon with 4 equal sides perpendicular to each other.
And Murabba" مربع as in the pythagorean theorem (mentined in Fuad's answer)

ٍSquare (as an adjective)= Murabba" مربعUsed as a unit of an area (Ex:square meter)

Square (as a verb)= Nurabbe" نربّع
to square a number to multiply the number by itelf.

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Sherine Badran
1 day 20 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 days