KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mathematics & Statistics

lobbyist

Arabic translation: عضو الردهة/ اللوبي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lobbyist
Arabic translation:عضو الردهة/ اللوبي
Entered by: vanilla_sky

08:04 Aug 14, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: lobbyist
the term occured in the division of players in the game theory.
vanilla_sky
عضو الردهة/ اللوبي
Explanation:
Games (especially online) devide game lands into different areas, some of those areas are called lobbies, and usually numbered as lobby 1, 2, 3, etc. when the number of players and the number of lobbies created are too many. A lobbies is someone playing at the lobby or known with playing at the lobby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-14 08:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've noticed that two peer comments already went for اللوبي, but I'd like to pay the asker's attention to the fact that I went for لوبي in my translation because it's the common word among players in games. You indicated "players" and "game theory" in your question, but the field above is about Bus/Financial. If we're taking about games then either ردهة or لوبي may work, but if it's about Politics or Finance, then I'd go for لوبي as per Mohamed's explanation as that would be the common translation.
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
thank u dina :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4عضو الردهة/ اللوبي
Dina Abdo
4عضو جماعة ضغط/مصلحة
Ahmad Batiran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
عضو الردهة/ اللوبي


Explanation:
Games (especially online) devide game lands into different areas, some of those areas are called lobbies, and usually numbered as lobby 1, 2, 3, etc. when the number of players and the number of lobbies created are too many. A lobbies is someone playing at the lobby or known with playing at the lobby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-14 08:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've noticed that two peer comments already went for اللوبي, but I'd like to pay the asker's attention to the fact that I went for لوبي in my translation because it's the common word among players in games. You indicated "players" and "game theory" in your question, but the field above is about Bus/Financial. If we're taking about games then either ردهة or لوبي may work, but if it's about Politics or Finance, then I'd go for لوبي as per Mohamed's explanation as that would be the common translation.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank u dina :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: أحد أعضاء اللوبي (جماعة للضغط على هيئة تشريعية أو للحصول على تأييد في موقف ما)
1 min
  -> Thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Zeinab Asfour: way to go dandooon ;)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Zozo :)

agree  Manal chreidah: اللوبي
13 mins
  -> Thanks Manal :)

agree  Ehab Tantawy: That is good, also other comments help.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ehab :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عضو جماعة ضغط/مصلحة


Explanation:
المتمصلح سياسيا

Lobbying:
"ضغط المصلحة محاولة التأثير على القرارات التي يتخذها مسؤولو الحكومة. ويُطلق على الأشخاص الذين يحاولون إقناع المشرِّعين بالتصويت بطريقة ما اسم جماعة الضغط. وكثيرًا ما تحاول جماعة الضغط التأثير على قرارات المسؤولين في الجهات التنفيذية أيضًا. وقد يكون الضاغط أحد أفراد جماعة مهتمة بقانون بعينه، أو يكون وكيلاً مأجورًا لجماعة ترغب في إقرار أو رفض مشروعات قوانين معينة في البرلمان."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2028 days (2012-03-04 05:52:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


عضو مجموعة ضغط
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/lobbyi...



    Reference: http://www.mawsoah.com
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: i've taken it into consideration ....thank u arabic tongue