KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mathematics & Statistics

representative survey

Arabic translation: دراسة تمثيلية، اعتيانية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:representative survey
Arabic translation:دراسة تمثيلية، اعتيانية
Entered by: TargamaT

17:54 Dec 21, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: representative survey
"Representative survey" as in a representative sample in a population-based survey
Matt Bowlby
United States
دراسة تمثيلية، اعتيانية
Explanation:
http://www.escwa.un.org/information/publications/edit/upload...

اعتيانية، من عينة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-21 18:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patofa.com/arabic/6403/-1605-1575-1607-1608-1593-...
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2دراسة / مسح نموذجيhalani
5دراسة مسح ميدانية لجمع عينات البحث
Eid Ibrahim
4 +1دراسة تمثيلية، اعتيانية
TargamaT
3إستبيان تمثيليNidhal Zarrad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دراسة تمثيلية، اعتيانية


Explanation:
http://www.escwa.un.org/information/publications/edit/upload...

اعتيانية، من عينة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-21 18:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patofa.com/arabic/6403/-1605-1575-1607-1608-1593-...

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Alhusseiny
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دراسة مسح ميدانية لجمع عينات البحث


Explanation:
وهي الدراسة التمهيدية التي تتم لجمع المعلومات الديموغرافية الخاصة بعينة البحث التي تمثل مجتمع الدراسة الميداني
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sampling_(statistics

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إستبيان تمثيلي


Explanation:
إستبيان تمثيلي
إستطلاع تمثيلي

Nidhal Zarrad

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دراسة / مسح نموذجي


Explanation:
دراسة / مسح نموذجي

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh: مسح نموذجي أو مسح معبّر عن مجتمع الدراسة
15 mins
  -> Thanks Mujdey

agree  TAKOAS
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdel Rahim