between 19 and 35 kilometers

Arabic translation: على ارتفاع يتراوح ما بين 19 و35 كيلومتراً

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: between 19 and 35 kilometers
somewhere between 19 and 35 kilometers up, in the middle of the second layer.

My question is about numbers in the translated text. Is it correct to write numbers in the text ??
Raneen Mansour
Kuwait
Arabic translation:على ارتفاع يتراوح ما بين 19 و35 كيلومتراً
Explanation:
Sure you can write numbers, why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-06 22:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all :) , especially in a scientific context. You may think of writing words instead of numbers in other fields, such as literary and legal contexts.
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6على ارتفاع يتراوح ما بين 19 و35 كيلومتراً
Noura Tawil
5 +1ما بين 19 و 35 كيلومترا
Alex Kalani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
على ارتفاع يتراوح ما بين 19 و35 كيلومتراً


Explanation:
Sure you can write numbers, why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-06 22:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all :) , especially in a scientific context. You may think of writing words instead of numbers in other fields, such as literary and legal contexts.

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I thought that this will weaken my translation.

Asker: thanks for your explanation :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed
7 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Awad Balaish
7 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  TargamaT team
7 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  mona elshazly
10 hrs
  -> شكراً لك

agree  Malika Lakbiach
13 hrs
  -> شكراً لك

agree  Mohamed Hosni
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ما بين 19 و 35 كيلومترا


Explanation:
not sure what this question is all about.

Alex Kalani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> thank you , شكراً جزيلاً