KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mathematics & Statistics

Round up / Round off / Round down

Arabic translation: التقريب إلى أعلى / أسفل / أقرب وحدة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round up / down / off
Arabic translation:التقريب إلى أعلى / أسفل / أقرب وحدة
Entered by: AhmedAMS

10:19 Oct 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Round up / Round off / Round down
In the context of math. Three different methods to round a number.
James Chan
As follows:
Explanation:
Round up: التقريب إلى أعلى
Round down: التقريب إلى أسفل
Round off: التقريب إلى أقرب وحدة (أعلى أو أسفل)
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3As follows:
AhmedAMS
4التقريب لأقرب رقم صحيح
Ahmed Ali
3قرب
ArabInk
1التقريب لأقرب أعلى رقم صحيح = Round up
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round up / round off / round down
قرب


Explanation:
قرّب الى رقم كامل

ArabInk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As follows:


Explanation:
Round up: التقريب إلى أعلى
Round down: التقريب إلى أسفل
Round off: التقريب إلى أقرب وحدة (أعلى أو أسفل)

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
49 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
التقريب لأقرب أعلى رقم صحيح = Round up


Explanation:
Round down=التقريب لأقرب أقل رقم صحيح
(التقريب لأقرب خانة عشرية (سابقة أو لاحقة= Round off

If the digit is greater than or equal to 5, add one to the rounding digit and change all digits to the right of the rounding digit to zero.

For example, let’s start with the number 502.

What’s the very last number?

It’s 2 right?

And what’s the very last number of 507?

It’s 7 right?

This is the most important part of rounding. Once you have decided what the last number is, the next question is do you round up or down?

The rule is this, if the last number is 1,2,3, or 4, then you round down.

If the last number is 5,6,7,8, or 9, then you round up.

To round off whole numbers:
If the digit is greater than or equal to 5, add one to the rounding digit and change all digits to the right of the rounding digit to zero.
rounding off: Changing a number to the nearest place value as specified; a method of approximating.




Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round up / round off / round down
التقريب لأقرب رقم صحيح


Explanation:
Then u add whatever is required to it whether up, down or off.

Ahmed Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic