KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Engine Detorque

Arabic translation: خفض عزم تدوير المحرك


18:23 Jul 25, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Engine Detorque
Subtitle in specification of trashmaster machine. Also the letter D is used in the this forms:-
D Transmission Oil temperature
D Joystick fault
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Arabic translation:خفض عزم تدوير المحرك
Explanation:

Ok I'm guessing here. The following are the results I found regarding (torque) definition ok ?

The word torque stands for:
1>The moment of a force; the measure of a force's tendency to produce torsion and rotation about an axis, equal to the vector product of the radius vector from the axis of rotation to the point of application of the force and the force vector.
2>A turning or twisting force.

torque, in physics, that which tends to change the rate of rotation of a body; also called the moment of force. The torque produced by rotating parts of an electric motor or internal-combustion engine is often used as a measure of its ability to do useful work. The magnitude of the torque acting on a body is equal to the product of the force acting on the body and the distance from its point of application to the axis around which the body is free to rotate. Only the component of the force lying in the plane of rotation and perpendicular to the radius from the axis of rotation to the point of application contributes to the torque. This radius is called the moment arm, or lever arm. The net torque acting on a body is always equal to the product of the body's moment of inertia about its axis of rotation and its observed angular acceleration. If a body undergoes no angular acceleration, there is no net torque acting on it. Units of torque are units of force multiplied by units of distance, e.g., newton-meters, dyne-centimeters, and foot-pounds (or pound-feet).

The concept of torque in physics, also called moment or couple, originated with the work of Archimedes on levers. Informally, torque can be thought of as "rotational force". The rotational analogues of force, mass and acceleration are torque, moment of inertia and angular acceleration respectively. The force applied to a lever, multiplied by its distance from the lever's fulcrum, is the torque. For example, a force of three newtons applied two metres from the fulcrum exerts the same torque as one newton applied six metres from the fulcrum. This assumes the force is in a direction at right angles to the straight lever. More generally, one may define torque as the cross product:


where

r is the vector from the axis of rotation to the point on which the force is acting

F is the vector of force.


In the dectionary, it's عزم التدوير

So guessing that (de) is standing for those "un, de, in, il ..." والله ما أنا فاكرة شو اسمهم بالانجليزي لأنو السؤال لخمني بصراحة، المهم: إذا اعتبرت أن المعنى هو حاجة من الحاجات دي, then خفض عزم التدوير should sound like it. Right ??

Maybe wrong.

I don't know :) I'm just guessing here :)

This is depressing :( it's the first time I'm using the lowest confidence level :(


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-25 18:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, the link where i got the definitions from is :

http://www.answers.com/topic/torque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-25 22:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Gaafar\'s comment, I\'ll suggest his answer too:
خفض عزم المحرك
Tamam kida ?? :-D
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
I used your choice from the early beginning amd I needed someone to agree with me. Thanks D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5وقف او ايقاف المحركzax
1 +3خفض عزم تدوير المحرك
Dina Abdo
1عدم دوران المحرك ذاتياً
Shazly


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
عدم دوران المحرك ذاتياً


Explanation:
أو أجزاء من المحرك
يستخدم نفس المصطلح على نطاق واسع لوصف الفتلة (الغزل) التي لا تميل للالتفاف (للدوران) ولمنع التواء الكبلات حول نفسها ولا يخفي أهمية ذلك في الفك والتركيب في حالة المحرك

Example:
To detorque the coaxial cable.

Definition:
Detorque: Yarn with very low tendency to twist round itself .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 21:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كمأ أن هذه الخاصية لها أهميتها بالنسبة للسلامة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-30 15:06:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ملاحظة هامة
هذا ليس مجادلة لحق السائل المطلق في الاختيار ولا انتقاصاً من بلاء المجيب بلاءً حسناً بحق ولا تبريرا من أي نوع لإجابتي ولكن مجرد دعوة لعدم الاكتفاء بالمعني اللغوي للمصطلح الفني بل تجاوزه إلى دلالته الوظيفية.
وفي هذه الحالة فمن المعلوم أنه يمكن تخفيض أو زيادة عزم دوران جميع المحركات مهما كانت بسيطة أو متطورة ولا ينفرد بهذه الخاصية محرك دون آخر بل تشمل كافة المحركات ولذلك فلا بد أن يلفت النظر ورود خفض عزم الدوران في موصفات هذا المحرك بالذات ومن البديهي افتراض أن واضع المواصفات يقصد شيئاً بعينه لأنه لا حاجة لتأكيد البديهيات في الموصفات


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engine detorque
خفض عزم تدوير المحرك


Explanation:

Ok I'm guessing here. The following are the results I found regarding (torque) definition ok ?

The word torque stands for:
1>The moment of a force; the measure of a force's tendency to produce torsion and rotation about an axis, equal to the vector product of the radius vector from the axis of rotation to the point of application of the force and the force vector.
2>A turning or twisting force.

torque, in physics, that which tends to change the rate of rotation of a body; also called the moment of force. The torque produced by rotating parts of an electric motor or internal-combustion engine is often used as a measure of its ability to do useful work. The magnitude of the torque acting on a body is equal to the product of the force acting on the body and the distance from its point of application to the axis around which the body is free to rotate. Only the component of the force lying in the plane of rotation and perpendicular to the radius from the axis of rotation to the point of application contributes to the torque. This radius is called the moment arm, or lever arm. The net torque acting on a body is always equal to the product of the body's moment of inertia about its axis of rotation and its observed angular acceleration. If a body undergoes no angular acceleration, there is no net torque acting on it. Units of torque are units of force multiplied by units of distance, e.g., newton-meters, dyne-centimeters, and foot-pounds (or pound-feet).

The concept of torque in physics, also called moment or couple, originated with the work of Archimedes on levers. Informally, torque can be thought of as "rotational force". The rotational analogues of force, mass and acceleration are torque, moment of inertia and angular acceleration respectively. The force applied to a lever, multiplied by its distance from the lever's fulcrum, is the torque. For example, a force of three newtons applied two metres from the fulcrum exerts the same torque as one newton applied six metres from the fulcrum. This assumes the force is in a direction at right angles to the straight lever. More generally, one may define torque as the cross product:


where

r is the vector from the axis of rotation to the point on which the force is acting

F is the vector of force.


In the dectionary, it's عزم التدوير

So guessing that (de) is standing for those "un, de, in, il ..." والله ما أنا فاكرة شو اسمهم بالانجليزي لأنو السؤال لخمني بصراحة، المهم: إذا اعتبرت أن المعنى هو حاجة من الحاجات دي, then خفض عزم التدوير should sound like it. Right ??

Maybe wrong.

I don't know :) I'm just guessing here :)

This is depressing :( it's the first time I'm using the lowest confidence level :(


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-25 18:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, the link where i got the definitions from is :

http://www.answers.com/topic/torque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-25 22:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Gaafar\'s comment, I\'ll suggest his answer too:
خفض عزم المحرك
Tamam kida ?? :-D

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used your choice from the early beginning amd I needed someone to agree with me. Thanks D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: you are right if you were late one more minute I'd have wrote the same without the word تدوير
4 mins
  -> WOW! Looks like I might be right :) Thanks Gaafar :)

agree  neuneutek: :) How impressive, AMT!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks neuneutek :-D

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
6 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engine detorque
وقف او ايقاف المحرك


Explanation:
If we take the context into account

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7