KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

idle

Arabic translation: سرعة التباطؤ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idle
Arabic translation:سرعة التباطؤ
Entered by: Shazly

23:22 Sep 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automotive
English term or phrase: idle
http://www.allworldautomotive.com/sitemap/cat/cat5436.html
TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
سرعة التباطؤ
Explanation:
صمام التحكم في الهواء لتنظيم سرعة التباطؤ

IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IAC)
Definition: An electrically-operated valve which allows air to bypass the throttle plate in a fuel injected engine to regulate engine idle speed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 01:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low speed or low speed= السرعة البطيئة
idle speed= سرعة التباطؤ
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
shokran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1صمام الهواء في حالة الخمولSayed Moustafa talawy
5الرّاكد
moutarjim05
4 +1السرعة البطيئة
Lamis Maalouf
4خامل/غير أساسي/إحتياطي/غير عامل
hanysalah
4في وضع السكون
Asim Fageary
1 +2سرعة التباطؤ
Shazly


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
السرعة البطيئة


Explanation:
في النص الوارد ترد بهذه المعنى، وقد استعنت بترجمات مصطلحات عديدة لقطع سيارات وأدوات كهربائية، لاحظ مثلاً الرابطين. بحسب النص
Idle Air Control Valve
صمام التحكم في هواء السرعة البطيئة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-21 23:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الترجمة في الرابط الأول: عند الوقوف، أي صمام التحكم في الهواء عند الوقوف ولا أعلم أيها الأفضل، أعترف أن هذا ليس اختصاصي


    Reference: http://www.smarttechegypt.com/vb/showthread.php?t=9
    Reference: http://www.qariya.com/vb/showthread.php?t=17444&page=11
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abu-Risha: Totally agree
23 mins
  -> Thank you MAR!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
في وضع السكون


Explanation:
When we say the macjine is set idle it means that it is not operating it is in static position

Asim Fageary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سرعة التباطؤ


Explanation:
صمام التحكم في الهواء لتنظيم سرعة التباطؤ

IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IAC)
Definition: An electrically-operated valve which allows air to bypass the throttle plate in a fuel injected engine to regulate engine idle speed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 01:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low speed or low speed= السرعة البطيئة
idle speed= سرعة التباطؤ

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
shokran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Abdallah
36 mins

agree  Fathy Shehatto: باللغة الدارجة ولأهل العلم فى مجال السبارات يطلق عليه لفظ " السلانسيه"
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صمام الهواء في حالة الخمول


Explanation:
صمام الهواء في حالة الخمول

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree, very close
12 hrs
  -> thanks Assem

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خامل/غير أساسي/إحتياطي/غير عامل


Explanation:
ترجمة للمعنى في سياق عمل صمام الهواء

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الرّاكد


Explanation:
Idle Air Control Valve
صمّام مراقبة الهواء الرّاكد

moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4