KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

table stroke

Arabic translation: مشوار منضدة/ سندان المكبس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:table stroke
Arabic translation:مشوار منضدة/ سندان المكبس
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

16:28 Mar 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: table stroke
this term is mentioned in a table comprising the structure of hydraulic press mod. g2-800/2. the table comprises the structure in seperate parts with columns and closing hydraulic nuts.
the row inwhich the term is mentioned is as follows:
table stroke kN 400-4000
If no one knows what this term means, plz help me in knowing what does the term "table" in respect of the components of presses mean?
thank you so much
shereenseyam
مشوار قاعدة (سندان) المكبس
Explanation:
Hydraulic, or in fact, all mechanical presses are either with fixed or adjustable tables.
If with adjustable tables, then the manufacturer has to indicate the table stroke of the press.

This link shows many presses with adjustable and fixed tables (sometimes called beds)

Also see Characteristics of 18 different types of presses at
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machine_press

we can translate table as implied by the press bed design

so we can call it قاعدة أو سندان أو حسب ما تراه مناسباً في الكتالوج الذي تقوم بترجمته
stroke can be translated مشوار or شوط or مسافة ضبط
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
thank you mr. khalid so much for you help and for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5شوط اللوح أو اللوحة
Hani Hassaan
4 +1مشوار قاعدة (سندان) المكبس
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مشوار قاعدة (سندان) المكبس


Explanation:
Hydraulic, or in fact, all mechanical presses are either with fixed or adjustable tables.
If with adjustable tables, then the manufacturer has to indicate the table stroke of the press.

This link shows many presses with adjustable and fixed tables (sometimes called beds)

Also see Characteristics of 18 different types of presses at
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machine_press

we can translate table as implied by the press bed design

so we can call it قاعدة أو سندان أو حسب ما تراه مناسباً في الكتالوج الذي تقوم بترجمته
stroke can be translated مشوار or شوط or مسافة ضبط

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you mr. khalid so much for you help and for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks Mohsin

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شوط اللوح أو اللوحة


Explanation:
يبلغ شوط اللوح أو اللوحة 400-4000 كيلو نيوتن.
يقصد بالشوط هو المشوار الذي يقطعه اللوح في كل مرة، وأعتقد أنه ماكينة قطع أو قولبة.

A cast framed sliding table is mounted to the saw benches main table allowing the sliding rail design table smooth operation over the 785mm cross cut capacity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-16 21:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ولا يهمك أخت شيرين، بحثث في جوجول ورأيت مصطلح تقني اسمه (شوط الطاولة)، وإليكي الموقع
تركيب مفتاح تحديد نهاية شوط الطاولة،.اعتقد انه يقصد حركة الطاولة أو المنضدة أو اللوحة،
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:4V_iJJYJor8J:www.raypub...


    Reference: http://images.google.com.eg/imgres?imgurl=http://www.macma.c...
    Reference: http://www.rjwoodworking.co.uk/scm/SCM-T130-NPS-SPINDLE-MOUL...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker: أشكرك أخي الكريم علي هذه الإجابة وأود أن أخبرك انه، حسبما فهمت، أن لفظ "المنضدة" هو لفظ الصحيح وفقا لما قرأت في هذا الموقع http://www.giadauto.com/arabic/giad_press_co_a.htm أرجو التعليق. شكرا وأسفة علي الإزعاج