KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

two upright press

Arabic translation: Correct only if the press has a two upright cams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two upright press
Arabic translation:Correct only if the press has a two upright cams
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

22:00 Mar 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: two upright press
هل يترجم هذا المصطلح "مكبس مزدوج الكامة" أم أن هذه ترجمة خاطئة.
لم يرد هذا المصطلح في جملة ولكنه عنوان لما تصنعه شركة متخصصة في صناعة المكابس الهيدرولية
شكرا
shereenseyam
Correct only if the press has a two upright cams
Explanation:
If your press machine design having two upright cams then your translation is correct otherwise "upright here refers to “Straight-Side Press” - An upright press open front and back with the columns (uprights) at the ends of the bed.


For cam definitions:

Cam - A device to move or do work at an angle to the press stroke.
Cam Action - A motion at an angle to the direction of an applied force achieved by a wedge or cam.
Cam Driver - A block with one or more angular surfaces which applies force by the vertical movement of the press to mating angular surfaces on a cam slide.

See also glossary of press components

http://www.oakinternational.biz/signature/ed_center/terms/OA...

http://www.theheimgroup.com/info/glossary.asp
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1طباعه (كبس) علويه مزدوجهzax
4Correct only if the press has a two upright cams
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correct only if the press has a two upright cams


Explanation:
If your press machine design having two upright cams then your translation is correct otherwise "upright here refers to “Straight-Side Press” - An upright press open front and back with the columns (uprights) at the ends of the bed.


For cam definitions:

Cam - A device to move or do work at an angle to the press stroke.
Cam Action - A motion at an angle to the direction of an applied force achieved by a wedge or cam.
Cam Driver - A block with one or more angular surfaces which applies force by the vertical movement of the press to mating angular surfaces on a cam slide.

See also glossary of press components

http://www.oakinternational.biz/signature/ed_center/terms/OA...

http://www.theheimgroup.com/info/glossary.asp


Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طباعه (كبس) علويه مزدوجه


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohsin