KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cornering ability

Arabic translation: ضعف القدرة على الاستدارة


13:24 Nov 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cornering ability
Poor cornering ability is responsible for most bike accidents which do not involve other vehicles.
ruled
Arabic translation:ضعف القدرة على الاستدارة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1القدرة أو السيطرة عند المنعطفات
Hani Hassaan
5القدره / المقدره علي الانعطافzax
5مقدرة التزاوي
Tamer Mekhimar
4قابلية الدوران بسرعة فى المنعطفاتAmira Sayed
4قابلية الاستدارة / قابلية الدوران في المنعطفات
Khalid Nasir
4ضعف القدرة على الاستدارةMoodi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قابلية الاستدارة / قابلية الدوران في المنعطفات


Explanation:
قابلية الاستدارة / قابلية الدوران في المنعطفات

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضعف القدرة على الاستدارة


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القدرة أو السيطرة عند المنعطفات


Explanation:
القدرة أو السيطرة عند المنعطفات
القدرة أو السيطرة عند تجاوز المنعطفات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-30 13:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

القدرة أو السيطرة أو التحكم السيئ في تجاوز المنعطفات من العوامل التي تؤدي إلى حدوث معظم حوادث الدراجات ولا علاقة لها بالمركبات الأخرى.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: السيطرة عند المنعطفات sounds like Arabic :)
2 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا أستاذة نادية وعيد مبارك

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قابلية الدوران بسرعة فى المنعطفات


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-30 13:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فان عدم السيطره على السرعه عند اجتياز المنعطفات هو المسؤل عن أغلب الحوادث

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مقدرة التزاوي


Explanation:
مقدرة التزاوي (اي الالتفاف نحو زاوية)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cornering_force
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القدره / المقدره علي الانعطاف


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7