KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pick axes

Arabic translation: معول حفر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick axes
Arabic translation:معول حفر
Entered by: Nader Hassan

12:52 Sep 30, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ‎tools
English term or phrase: pick axes
As well as giving supplies to rescue workers such as gloves, face masks, pick axes, shovels and sledge hammers
Nader Hassan
Qatar
معول حفر
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

drmutaier
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1معول/معاول
TargamaT
4معول حفر
drmutaier
4بلطة / فأس طويلة الذراعazmi jbeili
4معاول الحدادة
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pickaxes
معاول الحدادة


Explanation:
http://www.castingsinchina.asia/2-9-forging-pickaxe.html

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
معول/معاول


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pickaxe

TargamaT
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasna Chakir
26 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بلطة / فأس طويلة الذراع


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معول حفر


Explanation:
-

drmutaier
Australia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): HassanLotfy