KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wire jumper

Arabic translation: وصلة سلكية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire jumper
Arabic translation:وصلة سلكية
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

13:20 Nov 1, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: wire jumper
For left hand side installations the wire jumper should be removed.

========================================================
This is from a manual for installing an automatic roller door for a garage.
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
وصلة سلكية
Explanation:
ولاقيت
سلك التخطي
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4وصلة سلكية
Hani Hassaan
5 +1قابس سلكي لأغلاق الدائرة
Mohamed Zidan
5حرز السلكAwad Balaish
4لوحة ربط أو قفز/شريط ربط
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
وصلة سلكية


Explanation:
ولاقيت
سلك التخطي

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=18364501
1 hr
  -> thanks so much Alexander for your input and link.

agree  Houda Nashawi
1 hr
  -> thanks so much Houda.

agree  Hopy
21 hrs
  -> thanks so much Hopy

agree  TargamaT
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks so much Osama.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حرز السلك


Explanation:
الحرز في الأساس هو نوع من الكتابة أو الطلاسم أو التعاويذ من الجن أو ما يسمى بالأرواح الشريرة هذه الطلاسم تغلف بجلد بحيث يقاوم الماء بأحجام صغير مختلفة بعضها بحجم الإبهام ولا يزل يلبس للكبار والصغار عند من لا يزالون يؤمنون بدفع هذه الحرز الشيطان
حرز الأسلاك الكهربائية يشبه هذا في الحجم والشكل وأحياناً صغير جداً يثبت في طرف السلك لغرض الحماية والتثبيت وقد ينزع كما هي الحالة في السؤال حسب الغرض

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قابس سلكي لأغلاق الدائرة


Explanation:
hi there
http://www.gomerlin.com.au/getattachment/0aa84709-29eb-49f7-...
check page 5
jumper is for small plastic box that close an electrical circuit
GL

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Doaa ALnajjar

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لوحة ربط أو قفز/شريط ربط


Explanation:
HTH

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40