KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

knockout

Arabic translation: غطاء قابل للنزع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knockout
Arabic translation:غطاء قابل للنزع
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

17:46 Nov 2, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: knockout
To access the battery backup connector, remove the knockout to the right of the start button.
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
غطاء القابس
Explanation:
بما أنه غطاء خاص بكل نوع من القوابس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-02 18:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن أيضًا

قلنسوة القابس
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3غطاء القابس
TargamaT
5 +1جزء قابل للحذف لفتح مخرج مغلق/ منفذ توصيل مطمس قابل للفتح
Mohamed Zidan
5غطاء واقي أو مانع
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
غطاء القابس


Explanation:
بما أنه غطاء خاص بكل نوع من القوابس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-02 18:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن أيضًا

قلنسوة القابس


TargamaT
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: غطاء قابل للنزع، قلنسوة قابلة للنزع - حسب الشرح في الوصلة أعلاه
17 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Lamis Maalouf: It is always better to use fewer words
35 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Hopy
17 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جزء قابل للحذف لفتح مخرج مغلق/ منفذ توصيل مطمس قابل للفتح


Explanation:
Hi there
in your context It could be rendered asجزء قابل للحذف لفتح مخرج مغلق Or منفذ توصيل مطمس قابل للفتح

although some render it as فتحة / منفذ توصيل أسلاك لوحة كهربائية
http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-US/thQuestion.aspx...
http://imgusr.tradekey.com/images/uploadedimages/brochures/1...

other links
http://www.wikihow.com/Remove-a-"Knock-Out"-from-an-Electric...

GL


Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar
17 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غطاء واقي أو مانع


Explanation:
هو الغطاء اللي بيوضع على أي فتحة كهرباء أو مكان زر مفقود في اللوحة الكهربائية حتى لا يتعرض الشخص للصعق الكهربائي، زي لوحة العداد بيكون فيها أغطية واقية بيشيلها الكهربائي لما بيتسخدم اللوحة ليركب الأزرار لكنه يترك الفتحات غير الضرورية بحالتها بالغطاء الواقي
وهتلاحظ في جملتك، أنها وصلة احتياطية عشان كده موضوع عليها غطاء واقي
للوصول إلى الوصلة الاحتياطية للبطارية، قم بإزالة الغطاء الواقي أو المانع الموجود في يمين زر البدء.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-03 02:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The national electric code says that unused openings in such equipment need to be closed. Covering these openings helps to prevent accidental shocks (think of kids), helps to prevent hot sparks from escaping if something goes wrong inside the enclosure, and helps to prevent pests from entering. It happens.

http://www.startribune.com/local/yourvoices/197744181.html

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks