fetishist

Arabic translation: تقديس أعمى

English term or phrase:fetishist
Arabic translation:تقديس أعمى
Entered by: firas81

08:21 Dec 24, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: fetishist
The institution of heritage also has its detractors: people who question its origins and the abusive
‘fetishist’ value attached to the form of the underlying culture, in the name of western humanism.
firas81
Qatar
تقديس أعمى
Explanation:
تقديس أعمى
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الطلسمية
prozali
4تقديس أعمى
TargamaT team
4فتشي
Hassan Achahbar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فتشي


Explanation:
قيمة فتشية

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تقديس أعمى


Explanation:
تقديس أعمى

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  francoenglang: تقليد افضل
13 days
  -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fetishism

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الطلسمية


Explanation:
القيمة الطلسمية
an object that is believed to have magic powers of protection

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39