KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

Dial-up number

Arabic translation: رقم الطلب الهاتفي


08:54 Oct 24, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Dial-up number
Internet access
Yasser El Helw
Arabic translation:رقم الطلب الهاتفي
Explanation:
According to Microsoft glossary:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/ar/mai...


http://www.microsoft.com/middleeast/arabic/athome/security/p...
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11اتصل(هاتفياً) برقمAli Al awadi
5 +2رقم الإتصال
Rana El Charif
5رقم الطلب الهاتفي
Mohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
dial-up number
اتصل(هاتفياً) برقم


Explanation:
It is used mainly in computer and internet connection
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-24 08:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and if it is used in the text as a noun
so the translation can be
رقم الاتصال
أو
رقم الاتصال الهاتفي
it depends on the context

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Elzein: رقم اتصال هاتفى: as "dial-up" means Communication that is established by a telephone connection :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Tamer...كل سنة وأنت بخير ..عيد سعيد.

agree  ahmadwadan.com: رقم الاتصال الهاتفي
49 mins
  -> كل عام وأنت بخير يا أحمد ...عيد سعيد

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: with Ahmad & Tamer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Alexander..I gave the two versions because the asker didnt identify if the word was a verb or a noun..

agree  nady laymoud
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Nady

agree  Noha Issa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Noha

agree  Rehab Mohamed
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Rehab

agree  Amr Ali
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Amr

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Hamzeh

agree  Ehab Tantawy: كل عام وأنت بخير يا أخ علي - تقبل الله منا ومنكم -ربنا يكرمك يا أخي الحبيب أنا كنت معتكف العشر الأواخر ولم أخرج سوى ليلة العيد-جزاكم الله خيراً
1 day3 hrs
  -> إنت فين يا إيهاب...أنا كنت على وشك أن أرسل لك رسالة عبر بروز للسؤال عليك لأنك غبت لمدة طويلة..عسى أن تكون بخير...كل عام وأنت بخير بمناسبة عيد الفطر

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: اتصل
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mustafa كل عام وأنت بخير

agree  Ramadan Bekheet: رقم الاتصال
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot Ramadan. I have already provided رقم الاتصال in the note added to my answer..

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dial-up number
رقم الطلب الهاتفي


Explanation:
According to Microsoft glossary:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/ar/mai...


http://www.microsoft.com/middleeast/arabic/athome/security/p...


Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dial-up number
رقم الإتصال


Explanation:
THe phone number one must use to be connected to the Internet.

Rana El Charif
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
7 hrs

agree  randam
2 days1 hr