KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

Booker

Arabic translation: منسق الأتصالات/اللقاءات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Booker
Arabic translation:منسق الأتصالات/اللقاءات
Entered by: Ahmed Kassem

13:19 Aug 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: Booker
the staffperson at a TV, radio, or cable station who responds to pitch letters when an appearance needs to be arranged or "booked
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
منسق الأتصالات/اللقاءات
Explanation:
this person call the sources,introduce them the aim of the programmes,arrange the appointements and prepare any related things.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1منسق الأتصالات/اللقاءاتAhmed Kassem
4 -1مسؤول الحجز
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
مسؤول الحجز


Explanation:
This question was asked on August 22. There was an answer by Fuad and myself. I am giving the same answer.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  shauoki salama: اسمه معد البرنامج
174 days

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منسق الأتصالات/اللقاءات


Explanation:
this person call the sources,introduce them the aim of the programmes,arrange the appointements and prepare any related things.

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime)
1 day2 hrs