KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

pitch letter

Arabic translation: رسالة عرض / اقتراح


13:23 Aug 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: pitch letter
letter written to introduce a source and story idea to a member of the media
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Arabic translation:رسالة عرض / اقتراح
Explanation:
pitch:
noun 1. a contrived piece of banter used by salespeople to get a customer to buy. --verb 2. to offer or suggest (an idea or concept)


HTH

Dikran
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2رسالة عرض / اقتراح
Dikran
4 +1رسالة رنانةRaghad
1سيناريو/برنامج الحوار/الحلقةAhmed Kassem


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رسالة عرض / اقتراح


Explanation:
pitch:
noun 1. a contrived piece of banter used by salespeople to get a customer to buy. --verb 2. to offer or suggest (an idea or concept)


HTH

Dikran


    Reference: http://www.macquariedictionary.com.au/p/dictionary/slang-p.h...
Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
سيناريو/برنامج الحوار/الحلقة


Explanation:
it is a script containing some information about the source,the questions,the aims etc.,
source:Cambridge International Dictionary

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رسالة رنانة


Explanation:
ِA pitch letter is a brief letter, almost never longer than one page, written to accompany press releases, media advisories or full press kits.
Pitch letters serve one purpose -- to pique the journalist's interest in your story. They needn't tell the whole story. Rather, they are "teasers" for the meat of your story angle.
suggestions:
رسالة رنانة
رسالة إعلامية
رسالة منمقة
رسالة دعائية
رسالة استعراضية
you may also say: خطاب instead of رسالة


Raghad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days