KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

round-up story

Arabic translation: خبر سردي، خبر متعدد المصادر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round-up story
Arabic translation:خبر سردي، خبر متعدد المصادر
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:27 Aug 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: round-up story
story geared to look back at what has happened over a specific period of time, such as the previous year or quarter. A story in which a reporter wants five or ten opinions on a subject
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
خبر سردي، خبر متعدد المصادر
Explanation:
You gave two different definitions for the term:

1. A story geared to look back at what has happened over a specific period of time, such as the previous year or quarter.

2. A story in which a reporter wants five or ten opinions on a subject.

One should not try to find one translation to fit both definitions. Even if such a translation could be found, it should be avoided, because it would reproduce the confusion caused by the double meaning in English. There is no need for that.

For the first meaning, I am suggesting خبر سردي

The term implies a narrative that reviews events that had unfolded since the story first broke.

For the second meaning, I am suggesting خبر متعدد المصادر

The term implies multiple (possibly conflicting) sources for the story.

If you are building a bilingual dictionary (which you multiple postings with English definitions seem to indicate) you would want to format it to allow multiple translations for the same word to fit different contexts.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1خبر سردي، خبر متعدد المصادرFuad Yahya
5ملخص تحريريabasmas
4الخلاصة، ملخص البحث
Sami Khamou
4قصة موجزة
ALI DJEBLI
1 +1برنامج/تحقيق وثائقي/توثيقي/تحليليAhmed Kassem


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قصة موجزة


Explanation:
أو ملخص القصة

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الخلاصة، ملخص البحث


Explanation:
It is a summary of information gathered from different persons

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
برنامج/تحقيق وثائقي/توثيقي/تحليلي


Explanation:
this type of stories/prgrammes introduce all what (surround) the issue and try to express the reality by asking people.
source:Cambridge International Dictionary

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime)
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خبر سردي، خبر متعدد المصادر


Explanation:
You gave two different definitions for the term:

1. A story geared to look back at what has happened over a specific period of time, such as the previous year or quarter.

2. A story in which a reporter wants five or ten opinions on a subject.

One should not try to find one translation to fit both definitions. Even if such a translation could be found, it should be avoided, because it would reproduce the confusion caused by the double meaning in English. There is no need for that.

For the first meaning, I am suggesting خبر سردي

The term implies a narrative that reviews events that had unfolded since the story first broke.

For the second meaning, I am suggesting خبر متعدد المصادر

The term implies multiple (possibly conflicting) sources for the story.

If you are building a bilingual dictionary (which you multiple postings with English definitions seem to indicate) you would want to format it to allow multiple translations for the same word to fit different contexts.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ملخص تحريري


Explanation:
ملخص تحريري
It means that there is a specific subject ( News Item, story, experience..)in which editor higlights some main points.

abasmas