KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

stand-up shot

Arabic translation: لقطة توثيقية للمصدر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand-up shot
Arabic translation:لقطة توثيقية للمصدر
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:31 Aug 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: stand-up shot
the source is filmed standing in front of a wall, while a TV reporter asks questions. This kind of shot adds an authoritative source to a television story.
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
لقطة توثيقية للمصدر
Explanation:
The idea of the shot is to prove that the story is based on an actual interview with a live source.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2لقطة توثيقية للمصدرFuad Yahya
4مقابلة تلفزيونية بخلفية جدارية
Sami Khamou
2لقطة/حوار رسمي/سريعAhmed Kassem


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقابلة تلفزيونية بخلفية جدارية


Explanation:
This term has to be translated in a discriptive way.

I suggest:

مقابلة تلفزيونية وقوفاً
or
مقابلة تلفزيونية بخلفية جدارية

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
لقطة/حوار رسمي/سريع


Explanation:
I think this term is nearer to the meaning,the (stand-up)mean the topic is too official or urgent¬ allowing chance to stay and talk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 21:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is self-created

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لقطة توثيقية للمصدر


Explanation:
The idea of the shot is to prove that the story is based on an actual interview with a live source.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime)
1 hr

agree  Maha Abu El Ella
5 hrs