KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

autonomous human agency

Arabic translation: القدرة على اتخاذ و تفعيل القرارات المستقلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:autonomous human agency
Arabic translation:القدرة على اتخاذ و تفعيل القرارات المستقلة
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

15:31 Sep 8, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia / digital media - online media
English term or phrase: autonomous human agency
Pedagogically, it is significant to analyze video responses of UTers because it is a dialectical learning process achieved through their active participatory communication. In other words, their own discussion of UT has provided UTers with critical moments to make sense of their participation and to reflect on their participation in UT, providing moments of learning as self-reflection (Rousseau 1764=1979). By posting opinions on the future of UT, UTers actively involve themselves in pedagogic democratization through a problem-posing and problem-solving process, becoming learners as doers. Hence, this discursive practice of discussing their own UT productions, which was created by ordinary users to discuss the future of UT, hints at the potential of reviving Habermas’s public sphere where ordinary people realize autonomous human
agency by participating in free, autonomous discussions.
habermas
القدرة على اتخاذ و تفعيل القرارات المستقلة
Explanation:
القدرة على اتخاذ و تفعيل القرارات المستقلة
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تبعية الانسان لذاته
drmutaier
4القدرة على اتخاذ و تفعيل القرارات المستقلة
Morano El-Kholy
4فاعلية إنسانية مستقلة
Myrtrad1
4القوة الذاتية للإنسان
HassanLotfy
4أخذ/اتخاذ قرار بنحو مستقل
TargamaT


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أخذ/اتخاذ قرار بنحو مستقل


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agency_(philosophy)

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القوة الذاتية للإنسان


Explanation:
.

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فاعلية إنسانية مستقلة


Explanation:
فاعلية ذاتية مستقلة أو ذاتية
تنبع من ذات الأشخاص
http://lewebpedagogique.com/philoalcibiade/الفاعلية-الإنساني...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2011-09-08 16:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.weghatnazar.com/article/article_details.asp?id=90...

http://www.diwanalarab.com/spip.php?article5903

Myrtrad1
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القدرة على اتخاذ و تفعيل القرارات المستقلة


Explanation:
القدرة على اتخاذ و تفعيل القرارات المستقلة

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تبعية الانسان لذاته


Explanation:
The key word is agency and it is very difficult to find a good equivalent for it in Arabic other than تبعية.

drmutaier
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا