KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

distributive

Arabic translation: توزيعي


13:14 Sep 18, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia / digital media - online media
English term or phrase: distributive
The rapid development of the Internet has generated concerns about the online public sphere and e-democracy among scholars. Two major camps*optimists and skeptics*debate whether the Internet would revive or expand the public sphere. Optimists believe that the Internet provides a perfect place to encourage different points of view and disagreements that are critical to public deliberation (Weber and Murray, 2004). The Internet helps to build a new kind of distributive rather than unified public sphere. On the other hand, skeptics are cautious about equating the virtual sphere to a public sphere. Oblak (2003) warns that informed, interested, and technically literate citizens as well as accessible, simple, and interactive technologies are more assumptions than realities.
habermas
Arabic translation:توزيعي
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3توزيعيazmi jbeili
4تقسيمي/مقسمmajdisharabati
4موزعة
HassanLotfy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
توزيعي


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Yes
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Morano El-Kholy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  TargamaT
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موزعة


Explanation:
in this context, vz unified

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تقسيمي/مقسم


Explanation:
ضد توحيدي/موحد

majdisharabati
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks