KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

Curtain-raisers

Arabic translation: إفتتاحية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curtain-raisers
Arabic translation:إفتتاحية

15:54 Nov 23, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-26 17:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / General
English term or phrase: Curtain-raisers
Curtain-raiser: an event, especially a sports match, that happens before a more important one, or an event that is the first in a series
Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
إفتتاحية
Explanation:
بإعتبارها في المجال الرياضي فإن كلمة إفتتاحية مناسبة أكثر من غيرها
Selected response from:

Amer Obaid
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1رفع الستار
Lamis Maalouf
4 +1حدث الافتتاح / أو الاستهلالية
Noura Tawil
4إفتتاحية
Amer Obaid
4ضربة الإفتتاح (رياضة) أو المشهد الافتتاحي في الدراماGeorge Roosevelt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curtain-raiser
رفع الستار


Explanation:
http://gate.ahram.org.eg/NewsContent/13/54/418169/أخبار/محلي...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-23 16:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a better URL
http://www.aawsat.com/details.asp?section=37&article=676496&...
نشر مقالات أو بث فقرات تحليلية الطابع ثرية بالمعلومات ممارسة معتادة من أهم ركائز الصحافة والشبكات الغربية ويعرف بمشهد رفع الستار
«curtain - raiser».
قبل اختراع الكهرباء ومؤثرات التكنولوجيا كان مشهد «رفع الستار» مقدمة لإعداد ذهن المتفرج لتفهم الرواية، خاصة إذا كانت تدور في أعماق بحر أو مكان تخيلي.

الترجمة الحرفية «رفع الستار» في رأيي الخاص أكثر دقة من «الاستباقية» أو «التمهيدية» فكلاهما يشير للمستقبل زمنيا.



Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sameh Elnokaly
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curtain-raisers
إفتتاحية


Explanation:
بإعتبارها في المجال الرياضي فإن كلمة إفتتاحية مناسبة أكثر من غيرها

Amer Obaid
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curtain-raisers
ضربة الإفتتاح (رياضة) أو المشهد الافتتاحي في الدراما


Explanation:
هي الضربة الافتتاحية للمباراة

George Roosevelt
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curtain-raisers
حدث الافتتاح / أو الاستهلالية


Explanation:
حدث الافتتاح أو (الاستهلالية) ا
وهو مختلف عن "الافتتاح" الذي قد يتضمن أكثر من فعالية واحدة، كما قد يمتد لساعات أو ليوم بأكمله

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar
30 mins
  -> شكراً دعاء