KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

Conflict-sensitive

Arabic translation: الإستعداد المسبق للنزاعات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Conflict-sensitive
Arabic translation:الإستعداد المسبق للنزاعات
Entered by: Firas Allouzi

09:23 Nov 27, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / General
English term or phrase: Conflict-sensitive
Work cannot be done with ‘conflict sensitivity’ without solid conflict analysis. “The foundation of conflict-sensitive practice is a thorough and regularly updated conflict analysis; it is the base rock to which all project planning, implementation, monitoring and evaluation should be linked.”
Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
الإستعداد المسبق للنزاعات
Explanation:
الإستعداد المسبق للنزاعات

أو الإستعداد السابق للنزاعات


Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5التوجس من النزاعAwad Balaish
4فَهم الصراعاتOusama Fatima
4يتمتع بحساسية للصراعات
Muhammad Said
4---
Shereen Whiten, BA.
3المراعية لحساسية الصراع xx
khaled Holayel
3الإستعداد المسبق للنزاعات
Firas Allouzi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict-sensitive
يتمتع بحساسية للصراعات


Explanation:
يتمتع بحساسية للصراعات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-27 09:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conflict-Sensitive Programme Management (CSPM)
إدارة البرامج المراعية لظروف الصراع
https://www.google.com.eg/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-27 09:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من الممكن ترجمتها
المراعية لظروف الصراعات

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conflict-sensitive
التوجس من النزاع


Explanation:
00000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conflict-sensitive
المراعية لحساسية الصراع xx


Explanation:
.

khaled Holayel
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict-sensitive
فَهم الصراعات


Explanation:
The meaning here is clear from the context (analyzing , understanding)

Ousama Fatima
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conflict-sensitive
الإستعداد المسبق للنزاعات


Explanation:
الإستعداد المسبق للنزاعات

أو الإستعداد السابق للنزاعات




Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict-sensitive
---


Explanation:
حسب التعريف أدناه :
الخيار الأول: مراعاة عدم تضارب المصالح أو الأنشطة
الخيار الثاني: التخفيف من الآثار السلبية عند التدخل في الصراعات أو النزاعات

A conflict-sensitive approach involves gaining a sound understanding of the two-way interaction between activities and context and acting to minimise negative impacts and maximise positive impacts of interventions on conflict, within an organisation’s given priorities/objectives (mandate).

This definition of a conflict-sensitive approach:
- Applies to all contexts, regardless of the severity or frequency of violence, even in situations where underlying tensions have not recently resulted in violence.

- Applies across and throughout all areas of our work and should be applied as an institutional approach (beyond tools)

- Applies to all types of work, to encompass humanitarian, development and peacebuilding, also including, where appropriate, work conducted by local civil society, government or private sector partners.

- Does not require changing mandates/priorities/objectives, and does not entail an explicit commitment to peacebuilding as a priority (can be mainstreamed across any priority / mandate)

It is also noted that the enhanced understanding of conflict that stems from conflict-sensitivity may lead some agencies to explicitly adopt peacebuilding priorities/activities. This may be considered a peacebuilding side-effect of adopting a conflict-sensitive approach.


    Reference: http://www.saferworld.org.uk/resources/view-resource/148
    Reference: http://www.conflictsensitivity.org/content/defining-conflict...
Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish