KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Media / Multimedia

Statment of Editorial Values

Arabic translation: بيان القيم التحريرية/الصحفية -أو- بيان قيم الافتتاحية


12:48 Aug 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Statment of Editorial Values
Title of Document: Statement of Editorial Values
xxxGharbeia
Arabic translation:بيان القيم التحريرية/الصحفية -أو- بيان قيم الافتتاحية
Explanation:
1) if this is on general editorial work
بيان القيم التحريرية
أو، بيان القيم في التحرير الصحفي

2) else, if it is about the 'editorial' in specific, then it's talking about the values embedded within the editor's column, and would be بيان قيم الافتتاحية
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4بيان القيم التحريرية/الصحفية -أو- بيان قيم الافتتاحية
R Farhat
4 +1عرض / تقرير لأهمية المقالة الافتتاحيةMoushira El-Mogy
4 +1بيان قيم الخط الافتتاحي- نص مبادئ الخط الافتتاحيhouari
3أهمية وضع مقالة إفتتلحية رئيس التحرير
Misbar


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statment of editorial values
أهمية وضع مقالة إفتتلحية رئيس التحرير


Explanation:
.

Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
statement of editorial values
بيان القيم التحريرية/الصحفية -أو- بيان قيم الافتتاحية


Explanation:
1) if this is on general editorial work
بيان القيم التحريرية
أو، بيان القيم في التحرير الصحفي

2) else, if it is about the 'editorial' in specific, then it's talking about the values embedded within the editor's column, and would be بيان قيم الافتتاحية

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I agree with the 1st suggestion - according to http://www.bbc.co.uk/info/policies/producer_guides/text/sect... the BBC has a set of general editorial guidelines for the corporation to follow, such as accuracy, fairness, impartiality etc.
48 mins
  -> thank you, Nesrin

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Moushira

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Abdelazim

agree  Awad Balaish: مهام و قيم التحرير او بيان قيم الافتتاحية مثل ماقلت We do have to stick to the foreign languge structure of the sentence, translation intails suitable change.
15 hrs
  -> thank you, Awadh

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statment of editorial values
بيان قيم الخط الافتتاحي- نص مبادئ الخط الافتتاحي


Explanation:
this is a text outlining the editorial lines and principles that a paper or a media follows in its work.

houari
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: sounds rightly put!
15 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statment of editorial values
عرض / تقرير لأهمية المقالة الافتتاحية


Explanation:
Another possibility.
Agree with all.
Your choice must dipende on the context.

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you