KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Cardiology

outpatient

Arabic translation: مريض خارجي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outpatient
Arabic translation:مريض خارجي
Entered by: Dr. Wathib Jabouri

21:06 May 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: outpatient
The EECP procedure is a non-invasive, outpatient treatment.
again the same sentence, outpatient means that the patient doesnt spend the night at the hospital but how can it be in arabic? thanks
Ziad Marzouka
مريض خارجي
Explanation:
مريض غير راقد في المستشفى
Selected response from:

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7مريض خارجيDr. Wathib Jabouri
5مريض ا لعيادة خارجيةMohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
5عيادة خارجيةachilles1981
3مريض اليوم الواحدHanankh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
مريض خارجي


Explanation:
مريض غير راقد في المستشفى

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: A patient who attends a hospital without staying there overnight.
1 hr

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr

agree  R Farhat: called مريض العيادة الخارجية
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED: علاج يتم إعطاؤه في العيادة الخارجية و لا يحتاج لدخول المستشفى (تنويم)
9 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
11 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مريض اليوم الواحد


Explanation:
كما هى جراحه اليوم الواحد يمكن نستخدم نفس التعبير فى هذا السياق الذى يقصد به نفس الشىء

http://www.emedicinehealth.com/articles/11748-1.asp

Hanankh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مريض ا لعيادة خارجية


Explanation:
the term is found in Dr. Ahmad Shafiq Alkhateeb and Yousof Hitti Medical Dictionary as مريض خارجي و مضاف لفظ عيادة خارجية لمصطلحoutpatient clinic

Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1156 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عيادة خارجية


Explanation:
يعني علاج مقدم في العيادة الخارجية دون الحاجة الى دخول المستشفى أو الرقود فيه

achilles1981
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic