KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Dentistry

Bond

Arabic translation: وصلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bond
Arabic translation:وصلة
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

10:13 Jul 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Orthodontie
English term or phrase: Bond
A bond is the seal created by orthodontic cement that holds your appliances in place.
Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
وصلة
Explanation:
A bond is the seal created by orthodontic cement that holds your appliances in place. = الوصلة هي التثبيت المحكم الذي يبقي أدوات تقويم (تعويض) أسنانك في مكانها
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2وصلة
Mohsin Alabdali
4 -1رباط/عصابةMoodi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bond
رباط/عصابة


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  azmi jbeili: غراء او ملصق
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bond
وصلة


Explanation:
A bond is the seal created by orthodontic cement that holds your appliances in place. = الوصلة هي التثبيت المحكم الذي يبقي أدوات تقويم (تعويض) أسنانك في مكانها

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Mustafa Hegazy
902 days
  -> Many thanks