KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

comorbidity

Arabic translation: التواكبٍ المرضيٍّ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comorbidity
Arabic translation:التواكبٍ المرضيٍّ
Entered by: Shazly

21:54 Jul 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: comorbidity
this term is used for kids over active comorbidity
Sayed Moustafa talawy
التواكبٍ المرضيٍّ
Explanation:
التصاحب المرض

comorbidity
existence of other diseases or medical conditions in addition to the primary medical problem (influences recovery time and methods of treatment)
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks this the right asnswer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2two meanings actually!
Dina Abdo
4 +1أمراض مصاحبةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 +3التواكبٍ المرضيٍّ
Shazly
3الاعتلال المشترك
lamiayehia


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التواكبٍ المرضيٍّ


Explanation:
التصاحب المرض

comorbidity
existence of other diseases or medical conditions in addition to the primary medical problem (influences recovery time and methods of treatment)


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thanks this the right asnswer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
6 hrs

agree  Yaser Suleiman
8 hrs

agree  neuneutek: also التصاحب أو التزامن المرضي
8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أمراض مصاحبة


Explanation:
هي تعني ما تأتي من أمراض أو حالات عرضية بجانب مرض ما معين، خاصة إذا كان مرض نفسي أو عصبي صاحبته أمراض أخرى مما أثر على تشخيص المرض الأصلي أو معالجته أو أدى إلى تأخير شفاءه.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-07-16 22:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التعرض لامراض مصاحبة لداء ما.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-07-16 22:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو يمكن القول كما ورد أعلاهن \"التعرض ...\"


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/comorbi...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: You are so right. We use the term especially for psychiatric disorders when we can't explain certain symptoms on the basis of one disorder. For example: a maniac has alcoholism comorbidity! :)
8 hrs
  -> Again, Brother Doctor Neu (James Bond will never reach you), your medical knowledge is very helpful.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two meanings actually!


Explanation:
the term refers to either:
وجود عدة أمراض لا علاقة لها ببعض في شخص واحد
or:
وجود عوارض مرضية مصاحبة لنفس المرض، كأن يصاحب إدمان القمار مثلا حالة اكتئاب وحالة إدمان كحول حيث الأخيرتين نتيجة نفسية للأولى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-17 00:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it\'s either التواكب المرضي as Mr. Shazly said or التعدد المرضي if the other answer.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: :) You are right. Two main uses of the term.Epidaemiological(due here) and clinical (namely: unrelated disorders but not symptoms of the same disorder!).Both imply the co-occurrence of two disorders however. :)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks neuneutek :)

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: You are exact, D. Thanks.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Hamid :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الاعتلال المشترك


Explanation:
الله أعلم


    Reference: http://unterm.un.org
lamiayehia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic