KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

worried/anxiety

Arabic translation: قَلِق/مضطرب - قَلَق/اضطراب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worried/anxiety
Arabic translation:قَلِق/مضطرب - قَلَق/اضطراب
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

12:41 Jul 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ََQuestionnaire
English term or phrase: worried/anxiety
If we supposed the following question mentioned in the questionnaire about HCV:

"How much of the time during the last 2 weeks have you been worried about the impact your hepatitis C has on your family?"

I proposed the following translation:
إلى أي مدى تكرر شعورك بالقلق من تأثير الالتهاب الكبدي سي لديك على عائلتك وذلك على مدار الأسبوعين الماضيين؟
The client has no problem concerning the proposed translation. But when he did the back translations, one of them back translated the word "قلق" as "anxiety" but the another one proposed "worried".

Now the question arose from client is:
Please could you confirm that the translation refers to “worried” and not “anxiety”?
As you know that the Arabic could contain a word that gives many many words in English carry the same correct meaning.

So my question can i answer the client "that the current Arabic version is accurate or there is a difference between them urges me to made a modification in the proposed Arabic version.

Dear All, i am very very sorry for elongation, but i need your advise and your help as well.

TIA
Ehab Tantawy
Dealing with back-translation issues in general
Explanation:
Any time you translate material for a clinical trial, there is a good likelihood that you might find yourself in a situation where the client wants to resolve apparent discrepancies between the original text and the back-translation. The client has no way of doing so without referring to you. In most cases, all you need to do is assure them that your translation stands, and that it conveys the intended meaning as precisely as the target language will permit. But you need to do so in a credible, professional manner, avoiding as much as you can getting into a sparring match with the back-translator. If you have done your translation very carefully, your will rarely have to change anything.

What we have here is a perfect example of this kind of situation. Here is how I would reply to their request to confirm that the translation refers to “worried” and not “anxiety”:

I confirm that the translation is the most accurate and most common rendition of the word "worried." For example, it is the word used in the title of the famous book How to Stop Worrying and Start Living by Dale Carnegie. The word, as you can imagine, carries all the expected shades of meaning associated with the concept of worry, including anxiety, concern, and other near synonyms. It is not unusual for an Arabic-to-English translator to translate the word to "anxious" (or "anxiety" if the word is a noun). If you feel that the semantical difference is too wide, I can substitue a word or a phrase that has a narrower range of connotations, although, as always, I cannot guarantee how a back-translator might render it in English.

I would keep this paragraph in a safe place and use it whenever a similar disupte arises. Just substitute the relevant words for the current case at the time.

Now, for this particular case, if the client insists that they wish to substitue an expression that more narrowly reflects the concept of worry, I would suggest

منشغل البال
أو مشغول البال
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Many Many Thanks Mr. Fuad, really you helped me very much and your explanation carry the sense of your high experience. Thanks and Thanks for All peers who helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dealing with back-translation issues in generalFuad Yahya
5worried ( قلقان / قلق)/ anxity عدم الراحةSayed Moustafa talawy
4الانزعاج (الشعور بالانزعاج من....) = القلق من
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worried ( قلقان / قلق)/ anxity عدم الراحة


Explanation:
Dear Ehab , both are near in the meaning but they are not the same because anxity is asickness itself but worriness is asense of uncomfortable due to some circumistances...... here is abig difference thanks

Note that Anxity is psychatric disesase itself thanks that my deep experince in medical terms in saudi Arabia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-07 12:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

worried here is the right word for that question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-07 12:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأقترح تعديل صيغة السؤال بالعربية
إلى أي مدى تكرر شعورك بالقلق على مدار الأسبوعين الماضيين علي عائلتك من تأثير إصابتك بالالتهاب الكبدي سي ؟

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Mr. Sayed for your help


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الانزعاج (الشعور بالانزعاج من....) = القلق من


Explanation:
يمكن استخدام المرادفات في هذا السياق ، إلا أنني أفضل الانزعاج حيث أن القاق حالة أكثر استمرارية، أما الانزعاج فيكون أيضا من أمر طارئ

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Mr. Hany for your help


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dealing with back-translation issues in general


Explanation:
Any time you translate material for a clinical trial, there is a good likelihood that you might find yourself in a situation where the client wants to resolve apparent discrepancies between the original text and the back-translation. The client has no way of doing so without referring to you. In most cases, all you need to do is assure them that your translation stands, and that it conveys the intended meaning as precisely as the target language will permit. But you need to do so in a credible, professional manner, avoiding as much as you can getting into a sparring match with the back-translator. If you have done your translation very carefully, your will rarely have to change anything.

What we have here is a perfect example of this kind of situation. Here is how I would reply to their request to confirm that the translation refers to “worried” and not “anxiety”:

I confirm that the translation is the most accurate and most common rendition of the word "worried." For example, it is the word used in the title of the famous book How to Stop Worrying and Start Living by Dale Carnegie. The word, as you can imagine, carries all the expected shades of meaning associated with the concept of worry, including anxiety, concern, and other near synonyms. It is not unusual for an Arabic-to-English translator to translate the word to "anxious" (or "anxiety" if the word is a noun). If you feel that the semantical difference is too wide, I can substitue a word or a phrase that has a narrower range of connotations, although, as always, I cannot guarantee how a back-translator might render it in English.

I would keep this paragraph in a safe place and use it whenever a similar disupte arises. Just substitute the relevant words for the current case at the time.

Now, for this particular case, if the client insists that they wish to substitue an expression that more narrowly reflects the concept of worry, I would suggest

منشغل البال
أو مشغول البال

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Many Many Thanks Mr. Fuad, really you helped me very much and your explanation carry the sense of your high experience. Thanks and Thanks for All peers who helped me.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Mr. Fuad First, your help always very informative, thanks is very little to say. i found the following, so please tell me if this is a good solution or not: For:Worried = قلق For: Anxious/Anxiety; (1)جزع اضطراب(2) اضطراب القلق(3) اضطراب/جزع(4) (شكراً جزيلاً لتعاونكم)؛


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Sam Berner
16 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree
4 days