KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

PEEP

Arabic translation: التهوية الميكانيكية /التهوية الآلية بالمحافظة على ضَغْطِ نِهايَةِ الزَّفيرِ الإيجابِيّ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PEEP
Arabic translation:التهوية الميكانيكية /التهوية الآلية بالمحافظة على ضَغْطِ نِهايَةِ الزَّفيرِ الإيجابِيّ
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

16:16 Mar 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / inspiratory cycle
English term or phrase: PEEP
c. Abrupt discontinuance of PEEP is not recommended, the patient should not be without PEEP for longer than 15 seconds.

According to TheFreeDictionary
PEEP positive end-expiratory pressure
Thank you all
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
التهوية الميكانيكية /التهوية الآلية بالمحافظة على ضَغْطُ نِهايَةِ الزَّفيرِ الإيجابِيّ أو بتثبيته ..
Explanation:
أو
أو جهاز التهوية الآلية للمحافظة على ضَغْطُ نِهايَةِ الزَّفيرِ الإيجابِيّ
أو المنفسة المحافظة على ضَغْطُ نِهايَةِ الزَّفيرِ الإيجابِيّ
المًنفًسًة المثبّتة لضغط نهاية الزفير الإيجابي
A method of ventilation in which airway pressure is maintained above atmospheric pressure at the end of exhalation by means of a mechanical impedance, usually a valve, within the circuit.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=31845

- تحقيق ضغط إيجابي في نهاية الزفير (Positive End expiratory Pressure) PEEP الأمر الذي يقي الضغط في الطرق الهوائية من التراجع حتى مستوى الضغط الجوي في نهايةالزفير . على أنه ليس ثمة دليل مقنع بأن ازدياد الحجم الرئوي يبدل من التفاعلالمرضي الأولي أو يعكس رشح السائل من الأوعية الدموية باتجاه الرئة .

http://university.arabsbook.com/forum46/thread13755.html
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1التهوية الميكانيكية /التهوية الآلية بالمحافظة على ضَغْطُ نِهايَةِ الزَّفيرِ الإيجابِيّ أو بتثبيته ..
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4الضغط الإيجابي في نهاية الزفير
Nesrin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peep
الضغط الإيجابي في نهاية الزفير


Explanation:
[ المختصرات الشائعه فى الطوارئ ][ [الأرشيف] - أجنحه التمريض الكويتي
الضغط الإيجابي في نهاية الزفير...Positive end-expiratory pressure pH تركيز أيون الهيدروجين...Hydrogen ion concentration ...
www.q8nursing.com/forum/archive/index.php?t-608.html

بعض اختصارات الطوارئ [الأرشيف] - منتديات وزارة الصحة
الضغط الإيجابي في نهاية الزفير...Positive end-expiratory pressure pH تركيز أيون الهيدروجين...Hydrogen ion concentration دعم الحياة في إصابات ماقبل المستشفى. ...
www.moh.gov.sa/vb/archive/index.php/t-13340.html

بعض الأختصارات الشائعة in ER - منتديات النقاش لجامعة الملك فيصل
الضغط الإيجابي في نهاية الزفير Positive end-expiratory pressure ***. pH تركيز أيون الهيدروجين Hydrogen ion concentration ...
kfuforums.kfu.edu.sa/showthread.php?t=10338

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-30 16:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously the three references above are identical! Sorry about that!

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peep
التهوية الميكانيكية /التهوية الآلية بالمحافظة على ضَغْطُ نِهايَةِ الزَّفيرِ الإيجابِيّ أو بتثبيته ..


Explanation:
أو
أو جهاز التهوية الآلية للمحافظة على ضَغْطُ نِهايَةِ الزَّفيرِ الإيجابِيّ
أو المنفسة المحافظة على ضَغْطُ نِهايَةِ الزَّفيرِ الإيجابِيّ
المًنفًسًة المثبّتة لضغط نهاية الزفير الإيجابي
A method of ventilation in which airway pressure is maintained above atmospheric pressure at the end of exhalation by means of a mechanical impedance, usually a valve, within the circuit.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=31845

- تحقيق ضغط إيجابي في نهاية الزفير (Positive End expiratory Pressure) PEEP الأمر الذي يقي الضغط في الطرق الهوائية من التراجع حتى مستوى الضغط الجوي في نهايةالزفير . على أنه ليس ثمة دليل مقنع بأن ازدياد الحجم الرئوي يبدل من التفاعلالمرضي الأولي أو يعكس رشح السائل من الأوعية الدموية باتجاه الرئة .

http://university.arabsbook.com/forum46/thread13755.html

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
4 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear