KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

diversional therapy

Arabic translation: العلاج الترفيهي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diversional therapy
Arabic translation:العلاج الترفيهي
Entered by: Mona Helal

12:22 Apr 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Rehabilitation
English term or phrase: diversional therapy
"The Rehabilitation team consists of Medical, Nursing, Dietetics, Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy, Diversional Therapy, Social Work, Speech Pathology and Psychology staff members."

thanks
Mona Helal
العلاج بالترفيه/ بالترويح عن المرضى
Explanation:
المعالجة عن طريق تسلية المرضى
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5العلاج بالترفيه/ بالترويح عن المرضى
Sabry Hameed
5 +2المعالجة بالتسل&
Sam Shalalo
5 +2العلاج الترويحي
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4المعالجة بالاستجمام
muhammad turman
1 +1العلاج بشغل أوقات الفراغ
Shazly


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المعالجة بالاستجمام


Explanation:
المعالجة بالاستجمام

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
العلاج بالترفيه/ بالترويح عن المرضى


Explanation:
المعالجة عن طريق تسلية المرضى

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
شكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: العــلاج الـترويحــي
10 mins

agree  umsarah
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
العلاج الترويحي


Explanation:
العلاج الترويحي

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sampharo: This is the closest relevant term. Diversional Therapy can also be called العلاج الترفيهي
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shog Imas: agree with sampharo العلاج الترفيهي
12 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  R Farhat: your answers are similar to the ones above given by Sabry. you could have added these notes as replies to his answer!
1 day3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
العلاج بشغل أوقات الفراغ


Explanation:
Diversional Therapy
to provide patients with activities of interest such as needlepoint, books, games, and crafts.

The Diversional Therapy Practitioner recognizes each person as a "unique" individual and facilitates opportunities to maintain, and/or restore the meaning to life.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المعالجة بالتسل&


Explanation:
العلاج المسٌلي

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: العلاج بالإلهاء و تنويع الاهتمامات. Therapy is different from management مناجزة-معالجة
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alaa

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr Jabouri