KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical: Health Care

walker

Arabic translation: مشاية


17:50 Jun 26, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: walker
Something used in walking : as a : a framework designed to support a baby learning to walk or an infirm or handicapped person.

Arabic translation:مشاية
Explanation:
مشاية
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6مشاية
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5دعامة المشيAmidas
4المتمٌشي
Sam Shalalo
4المُمَشِّي - المُمَشِّيَة
R Farhat
4سَنّادة
Abdelazim Abdelazim
3جهاز المساعدة على المشيjenan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مشاية


Explanation:
مشاية

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paleozon: عكازة ذات عجلات
8 mins
  -> we call it so in Egypt

agree  xxxakendous: مشاية للكبار
54 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  jenan
3 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Ehabali
12 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Hanankh
22 hrs

neutral  R Farhat: Ahmed, if 'Mashayah' is used in Egyptian dialect as a walk-assist tool, the same word in other dialects means shoes for domestic use (slipper)!!
3 days9 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
3 days12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
19 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سَنّادة


Explanation:
تسند الشخص الذي يمشي حتى لا يقع

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paleozon: Ism alaalah: mif3alah
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
جهاز المساعدة على المشي


Explanation:
you can also say جهاز المساعدة على المشي

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دعامة المشي


Explanation:
its a framework made of light metal bars (aluminium), the user stands behind it, lifts it with his hands then moves it forward, leans on it and moves one step and so on, its not a walking stick, it a type of support on four like a chair hence the name:دعامة المشي


Amidas

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المتمٌشي


Explanation:
Just like 'walker' is used in English, I propose the use of "Al-mutamash'i" in Arabic.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المُمَشِّي - المُمَشِّيَة


Explanation:
المُمَشِّي - المُمَشِّيَة

بمعنى الأداة التي تساعد على المشي



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-27 16:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المـمـشـيـة

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24