KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

Antimineralocorticoid

Arabic translation: MUDHADD LIL-QISHRANIYYAT AL-MA"DINIYYA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Antimineralocorticoid
Arabic translation:MUDHADD LIL-QISHRANIYYAT AL-MA"DINIYYA

04:34 Oct 28, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Antimineralocorticoid
discribing a drug
samer
مُضادّ للقشـرانيّات المعدنيّة
Explanation:
Pronounced: MUDHADD LIL-QISHRANIYYAT AL-MA"DINIYYA

This answer is offered in support of jamali2000's answer above. Too bad the comment space is too limited.

Mineralcorticoids are hormones that affect the balance of salt and water in the body. Antimineralcorticoids are drugs (such as some birth control pills) that decrease the activity of these hormones. Take a look at the following glossary:

www.yasmin-us.com/glossary.html

The word "antimineralcorticoid" is often used as an adjective, as in "The drug has been found to have some antimineralcorticoid activity." Take a look at the following page:

http://www.ukbf.fu-berlin.de/endo/publikat.htm

In such a context, you can adjust the phraseology accordingly. In most situations, you won't need to change anything. Example:

لهذا الدواء تأثير مضاد للقشرانيات المعدنية

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind assistance and valuable reply.
I found both answer(s) and references very helpful and fulfilling to my inquiry.
Keep up the good work and best wishes.
Samer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Antimineralocorticoidjamali2000
4مُضادّ للقشـرانيّات المعدنيّةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antimineralocorticoid


Explanation:
I couldn't find it as one word. But I found mineralocorticiods=القشرانيات المعدنية
anti= means مضاد
so it could be مضادللقشرانيات المعدنية
I hope my seach can help you.

jamali2000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Good deduction. See explanation below.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مُضادّ للقشـرانيّات المعدنيّة


Explanation:
Pronounced: MUDHADD LIL-QISHRANIYYAT AL-MA"DINIYYA

This answer is offered in support of jamali2000's answer above. Too bad the comment space is too limited.

Mineralcorticoids are hormones that affect the balance of salt and water in the body. Antimineralcorticoids are drugs (such as some birth control pills) that decrease the activity of these hormones. Take a look at the following glossary:

www.yasmin-us.com/glossary.html

The word "antimineralcorticoid" is often used as an adjective, as in "The drug has been found to have some antimineralcorticoid activity." Take a look at the following page:

http://www.ukbf.fu-berlin.de/endo/publikat.htm

In such a context, you can adjust the phraseology accordingly. In most situations, you won't need to change anything. Example:

لهذا الدواء تأثير مضاد للقشرانيات المعدنية

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.yasmin-us.com/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.ukbf.fu-berlin.de/endo/publikat.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind assistance and valuable reply.
I found both answer(s) and references very helpful and fulfilling to my inquiry.
Keep up the good work and best wishes.
Samer