KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

endocrinology

Arabic translation: طبّ الغُـدَد الصُمّ، علم الغدد الصم، مبحث الغدد الصم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endocrinology
Arabic translation:طبّ الغُـدَد الصُمّ، علم الغدد الصم، مبحث الغدد الصم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

10:40 Oct 31, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: endocrinology
medical
Jeronima
طبّ الغُـدَد الصُـمّ
Explanation:
Endocrinology is a branch of internal medicine dealing with endocrine glands, which are "any of various glands producing hormonal secretions that pass directly into the bloodstream. The endocrine glands include the thyroid, parathyroids, anterior and posterior pituitary, pancreas, adrenals, pineal, and gonads" (American Heritage Dictionary.

Endocrine glands are ductless, hence the Arabic term SAMMA' (SUMM is the plural). They are called "endocrine" because they secrete internally (directly into the blood stream).

Fuad

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2طبّ الغُـدَد الصُـمّFuad Yahya
4 +1علم الغدد الصم
Safaa Roumani
4 +1علم الغدد الصماء - مبحث الغدد الصماءMona Helal
4endocrinologyjamali2000


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
علم الغدد الصم


Explanation:
Endocrinology is a science dealing with the endocrine glands. علم الغدد الصم Eilm Al ghudad Al suum



    Merriam Webster's collegiate Dictionary
Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghad
56 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
طبّ الغُـدَد الصُـمّ


Explanation:
Endocrinology is a branch of internal medicine dealing with endocrine glands, which are "any of various glands producing hormonal secretions that pass directly into the bloodstream. The endocrine glands include the thyroid, parathyroids, anterior and posterior pituitary, pancreas, adrenals, pineal, and gonads" (American Heritage Dictionary.

Endocrine glands are ductless, hence the Arabic term SAMMA' (SUMM is the plural). They are called "endocrine" because they secrete internally (directly into the blood stream).

Fuad




    Hitti's New Medical Dictionary
    American Heritage Dictionary, Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghad: also: mabhath alghudad asuum مبحث الغدد الصم
19 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endocrinology


Explanation:
Endocrinology is the branch of medical science concerned with the endocrine glands and their secretions.The equivalent in Arabic is:
علم أو

مبحث الغدد الصم ,مبحث الافرازات الباطنية
Eilm,Mabhath Al ghudad Al suum




Hitti's New Medical Dictionary
Collins English Dictionary









jamali2000

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
علم الغدد الصماء - مبحث الغدد الصماء


Explanation:
'Elm Al-Ghodad As-Samaa'

or
Mabhath Al-Ghodad As-Samaa'

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
3 hrs