KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

Meningococcal disease

Arabic translation: التهاب المُكَوَّرَة السِحائية (التهاب سحايا المُخ والنخاع)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Meningococcal disease
Arabic translation:التهاب المُكَوَّرَة السِحائية (التهاب سحايا المُخ والنخاع)
Entered by: Mona Helal

19:00 Dec 6, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Meningococcal disease
name of a disease.
Thanks
Mona Helal
داء المُكَوَّرَة السِحائية أو التهاب سحايا المُخ والنخاع
Explanation:
meningococcal or meningococcic (adjective):
A bacterium that causes cerebrospinal meningitis.
التهاب سحايا المخ والنخاع
التهاب المُكوَّرة السِّحائية

قاموس حتي الطبي
The American Heritage
Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1داء المُكَوَّرَة السِحائية أو التهاب سحايا المُخ والنخاعRaghad
4مرض بسبب المكورة السحائيةyacout
4ىهيèيمèٍ [meningyt]Sabina Norderhaug


  

Answers



26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرض بسبب المكورة السحائية


Explanation:
meningococci are called in arabicالمكورة السحائية


    ALMAWRID DICTIONARY..ENGLISG>ARABIC..DAR EL-ILM-LIL-MLAYEN
yacout

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
داء المُكَوَّرَة السِحائية أو التهاب سحايا المُخ والنخاع


Explanation:
meningococcal or meningococcic (adjective):
A bacterium that causes cerebrospinal meningitis.
التهاب سحايا المخ والنخاع
التهاب المُكوَّرة السِّحائية

قاموس حتي الطبي
The American Heritage
Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary

Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
19 mins