KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

Psychologists

Arabic translation: علماء نفسانيون/ علماء نفس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Psychologists
Arabic translation:علماء نفسانيون/ علماء نفس
Entered by: Mona Helal

07:49 Dec 11, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Health services
English term or phrase: Psychologists
Would you translate "psychologists" as:
أطباء نفسانيون
Or
علماء نفسانيون?
Or something else?
Thanks
Mona Helal
عالم نفسى أو عالم سيكولوجى
Explanation:
psychologist = عالم نفسى أو عالم سيكولوجى

The psychologist is the person who is trained and educated to perform psychological research, testing, and therapy.
On the other hand, psychiatrist is the physician who specializes in psychiatry.


Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much ya Ahmed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1عالم نفسى أو عالم سيكولوجىAhmedAMS
4Ulama, Nafs
Essam Zoubi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عالم نفسى أو عالم سيكولوجى


Explanation:
psychologist = عالم نفسى أو عالم سيكولوجى

The psychologist is the person who is trained and educated to perform psychological research, testing, and therapy.
On the other hand, psychiatrist is the physician who specializes in psychiatry.




AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Thank you very much ya Ahmed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ulama, Nafs


Explanation:
The reason for this is that the medical side of Psychology is more correctly named as the field of Psychiatry.
Essam Zoubi

Essam Zoubi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic