KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

medical air transport

Arabic translation: خدمات الإسـعاف الجوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical air transport
Arabic translation:خدمات الإسـعاف الجوي

18:27 Jan 3, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical / Emergency Medicine
English term or phrase: medical air transport
"We provide the best medical air transport."

These planes provide medical attention while transporting the victim to a hospital.

I rendered this as:
نمدّك بأفضل إسعافات الجوّيّة

I think this does the trick, but your feedback would be appreciated!
Jamal Mavrikios
United States
خدمات النقل الجوي الطبي
Explanation:
The context seems to refer to "transport" as a service, so I added the word "service" to smooth the Arabic phrasing.

Some of our patients at the University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center (from Saudi Arabia, UAE, Kuwait, and Qatar) refer to the airplanes themselves as

طائرات الإخلاء الطبي

I believe the word IKHLA better fits the context of evacuation, as in times of disaster.

If you prefer to use the term IS"AF, which is quite legitimate here, I would suggest

نحن نمدكم بأفضل خدمات الإسـعاف الجوي

If the word "service" does not ring true to you, I would suggest

نحن نمدكم بأفضل الإسـعافات الجوية

For the verb "provide," you can also use نقدم لكم

In this context, I prefer addressing the plural "you."

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you all for your timely responses!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2naql jowii tibbii (as generic noun-phrase)shfranke
4 +1نزودك نزودكم بأفضل الإسعافات الجويةRaghad
4 +1خدمات النقل الجوي الطبيFuad Yahya


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naql jowii tibbii (as generic noun-phrase)


Explanation:
Greetings.

As a generic noun-phrase to specify the function or activity:

Naql jowii tibbii = نقل جوي طبّي




    Arab League - Unifying Military Dictionary, E>A, Vol. I
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: You got there first, Stephen.
1 min

agree  AhmedAMS
20 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خدمات النقل الجوي الطبي


Explanation:
The context seems to refer to "transport" as a service, so I added the word "service" to smooth the Arabic phrasing.

Some of our patients at the University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center (from Saudi Arabia, UAE, Kuwait, and Qatar) refer to the airplanes themselves as

طائرات الإخلاء الطبي

I believe the word IKHLA better fits the context of evacuation, as in times of disaster.

If you prefer to use the term IS"AF, which is quite legitimate here, I would suggest

نحن نمدكم بأفضل خدمات الإسـعاف الجوي

If the word "service" does not ring true to you, I would suggest

نحن نمدكم بأفضل الإسـعافات الجوية

For the verb "provide," you can also use نقدم لكم

In this context, I prefer addressing the plural "you."

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you all for your timely responses!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
20 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نزودك نزودكم بأفضل الإسعافات الجوية


Explanation:
In addition to the previous suggestions, here are some other possible variations:

نزودك \ نزودكم بأفضل الإسعافات الجوية
نوفر لك \ لكم أفضل الإسعافات الجوية
نؤمن لك \ لكم أفضل الإسعافات الجوية
نجهزك \ نجهزكم بأفضل الإسعافات الجوية



Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
20 days