KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

erupted

Arabic translation: ظهر أو بزغ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:erupted
Arabic translation: ظهر أو بزغ
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

09:03 Jan 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: erupted
the permanent dentition is erupted.

The whole sentence, if possible.
Amer al-Azem
ظهرت الأسنان الدائمة، انبثقت الأسنان الدائمة
Explanation:
I prefer ظهرت although it lacks the dynamic element. I feel that it is clear and clean. If you prefer a more dramatic language, then I would suggest انبثقت


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:52:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Amer,

You may want to revise your glossary entry. I feel that the term اكتمل نمو is not really supported by the source term. Eruption of permanent teeth is merely their appearance ظهور rather than full growth.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ظهرت الأسنان الدائمة، انبثقت الأسنان الدائمةFuad Yahya
5 +1الإثغار / التسنين / بزوغ الأسنان الدائمةAli Darwish
5بدأت في النمو الأوليabasmas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ظهرت الأسنان الدائمة، انبثقت الأسنان الدائمة


Explanation:
I prefer ظهرت although it lacks the dynamic element. I feel that it is clear and clean. If you prefer a more dramatic language, then I would suggest انبثقت


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:52:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Amer,

You may want to revise your glossary entry. I feel that the term اكتمل نمو is not really supported by the source term. Eruption of permanent teeth is merely their appearance ظهور rather than full growth.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGharbeia
30 mins

agree  Talal Owaidah
1 hr

agree  Azimof
6 hrs

agree  Bilal
2 days6 hrs

agree  sarsam
3 days9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
202 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الإثغار / التسنين / بزوغ الأسنان الدائمة


Explanation:
الإثغار / التسنين / بزوغ الأسنان الدائمة

dentition: إثغار أو تسنين
erutpion: بزوغ

إثغار الأسنان الدائمة
بزوغ الأسنان الدائمة

وفي الاصطلاح: إثغار هو بزوغ الأسنان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:34:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Amer -- Where did you get أكتمل نمو الأسنان from? Eruption? In colloquial Lebanese, we say بلشو سنانو يحركوا عليه . This is really what eruption is. The standard Arabic equivalent is إثغـــار.

أثغر الغلام : نبتت أسنانه.

Cheers
Ali






Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: I prefer the word بزغت
37 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بدأت في النمو الأولي


Explanation:

تستخدم هذه الكلمة بالتحديد بمعني انشقاق فتحات الأسنان في اللثة
قاموس أطلس" ولذا جاز الإشارة إليها ببدْء ظهور الأسنان



abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22