KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

200 Joule D/C shock

Arabic translation: صدمة بتيار مستمر مقداره 200 جول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:200 Joule D/C shock
Arabic translation:صدمة بتيار مستمر مقداره 200 جول
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

09:53 Dec 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: 200 Joule D/C shock
Patient was ntubated and defibrillated once with 200 Joule D/C shock and he reveted to sinsus.
abdul
صدمة بتيار مستمر مقداره 200 جول
Explanation:
جول is a measurement like kilo, mile, volt which are all used in the Arabized version: كيلو، ميل، فولت

DC: direct current as opposed to AC: Alternate current

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-02 10:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or تيار متواصل
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Thanks with best regards. We remain.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6صدمة بتيار مستمر مقداره 200 جول
Musab Hayatli
5صدمة تيار مباشر مقداره 200 جول
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
200 joule d/c shock
صدمة بتيار مستمر مقداره 200 جول


Explanation:
جول is a measurement like kilo, mile, volt which are all used in the Arabized version: كيلو، ميل، فولت

DC: direct current as opposed to AC: Alternate current

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-02 10:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or تيار متواصل

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Thanks with best regards. We remain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs
  -> thank you Fuad

agree  Alaa AHMED: The opposite of DC is تيار متناوب (متردد)
1 day 9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 days 14 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
21 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صدمة تيار مباشر مقداره 200 جول


Explanation:
D/C stands for Direct Current which translates into تيار مباشر

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Musab Hayatli, Alaa Zeineldine