KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

histroscope

Arabic translation: منظار رحمي


08:16 Dec 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: histroscope
جهاز يستخدم لفحص اسباب العقم عند النساء، ويستخدم فيه سلك ألياف ضوئية.

أعتقد بأنه جهاز تنظير، ولكن هل من اسم محدد له؟ (غير موجود في قاموس حتي الطبي)

شكرًا جزيلا
muhammad turman
United States
Arabic translation:منظار رحمي
Explanation:
'hyster' in Latin and French = womb
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6منظار رحمي
Alaa AHMED
5المنظار
Abdelazim Abdelazim
4منظار مهبليAhmedAMS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منظار مهبلي


Explanation:
Please check the following link for more information about the histroscope.


    Reference: http://www.lahaonline.com/Health/Marital/a3-17-06-2003.doc_c...
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
منظار رحمي


Explanation:
'hyster' in Latin and French = womb

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr
  -> TKS Abdul-hadi

agree  Mueen Issa
4 hrs
  -> TKS Mueen, need to get-together

agree  Musab Hayatli
14 hrs
  -> TKS Doc.

agree  Wasfy Shahin
3 days 14 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: precise
13 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المنظار


Explanation:
I see that the correct spelling for it is "hysteroscope." It is widely known in Egypt as "المنظار"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 12:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو \"منظار الرحم\"

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53