KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

the glomerular filtration rate

Arabic translation: معدل تنقية / تصفية الكلى للدم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the glomerular filtration rate
Arabic translation:معدل تنقية / تصفية الكلى للدم
Entered by: xxxm_abdelaal

09:51 Dec 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: the glomerular filtration rate
. Renal clearance is similar in men and women at 220ml/min and is higher than the glomerular filtration rate
xxxm_abdelaal
معدل تنقية / تصفية الكلى للدم
Explanation:
أو "معدل تصفية شعيرات الكلى للدم"
The "glomerulus" is One of the structures which comprise the nephron (functional unit) in the kidney. The glomerulus is composed of capillary blood vessels which are actively involved in the filtration of the blood.

Online Medical Dictionary:
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?glomerulus
Selected response from:

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3معدل تنقية / تصفية الكلى للدم
Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 +3معدل التصفية الكبيبيةDeena Moghrabi
5tasa de filtrado glomerular
johnclaude


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasa de filtrado glomerular


Explanation:
Capacidad de eliminaciَn de la creatinina
... Nombres alternativos: Tasa de filtrado glomerular. Forma en que se
realiza el examen: Se necesita una muestra de orina de 24 horas. ...
www.umm.edu/esp_ency/article/003611.htm

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
معدل تنقية / تصفية الكلى للدم


Explanation:
أو "معدل تصفية شعيرات الكلى للدم"
The "glomerulus" is One of the structures which comprise the nephron (functional unit) in the kidney. The glomerulus is composed of capillary blood vessels which are actively involved in the filtration of the blood.

Online Medical Dictionary:
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?glomerulus

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
13 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
معدل التصفية الكبيبية


Explanation:
A glomus is كبة - كتلة أوعية دموية


    Hitti New Medical Dictionary
Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: معدل التصفية الكبيبية، وهي خاصة بكبيبات الكلى
7 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
19 hrs