KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

External Obliques

Arabic translation: العضلات البطنية المائلة الخارجية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:External Obliques
Arabic translation: العضلات البطنية المائلة الخارجية
Entered by: Alaa AHMED

14:59 Dec 13, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: External Obliques
Describes a Hernia procedure: The extenal obliques were closed over the the spermic cord with a running stitch
Mutarjim97
United States
العضلات البطنية المائلة
Explanation:
see figure and locaton at

http://www.hope.edu/academic/kinesiology/athtrain/program/be...

The main muscle that flattens your stomach is the transversus, a thin sheet of muscle to the sides of the six-pack that joins the connective tissue behind it. The transversus is your body’s natural corset. The transversus is the main muscle that pulls in your gut.

أزواج عضلات بطنية جانبية مائلة سطحية تمتد وسط الجسم من أضلاع الصدر حتى مركز العانة

The final outer layer of muscle, which is visible, consists of the external obliques. Fibers of the external obliques run on the opposite diagonal to the internal obliques, providing a further criss-cross layer of support for the gut. They also rotate your trunk and bend it sideways, which are important functions for athletes.


Hope it helps

Best wishes

Alaa Abdulsalam


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2003-12-13 15:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may add الخارجية to distinguish them from internal obliques
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help bro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4العضلات البطنية المائلة
Alaa AHMED
4النتوءات الخارجية
Abdelazim Abdelazim
4الإنحرافات أو الالتواءت الخارجيةAwad Balaish


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإنحرافات أو الالتواءت الخارجية


Explanation:
تحياتي

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1011

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
external obliques
العضلات البطنية المائلة


Explanation:
see figure and locaton at

http://www.hope.edu/academic/kinesiology/athtrain/program/be...

The main muscle that flattens your stomach is the transversus, a thin sheet of muscle to the sides of the six-pack that joins the connective tissue behind it. The transversus is your body’s natural corset. The transversus is the main muscle that pulls in your gut.

أزواج عضلات بطنية جانبية مائلة سطحية تمتد وسط الجسم من أضلاع الصدر حتى مركز العانة

The final outer layer of muscle, which is visible, consists of the external obliques. Fibers of the external obliques run on the opposite diagonal to the internal obliques, providing a further criss-cross layer of support for the gut. They also rotate your trunk and bend it sideways, which are important functions for athletes.


Hope it helps

Best wishes

Alaa Abdulsalam


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2003-12-13 15:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may add الخارجية to distinguish them from internal obliques

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
Thanks for your help bro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
52 mins
  -> TKS Abdelhady

agree  R Farhat: الخارجية المائلة
1 hr
  -> TKS Kalila

agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs
  -> TKS htms

agree  radwa abdel ghany
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النتوءات الخارجية


Explanation:
"oblique" is "نتوء" or "تعرج"

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53