heart health interventions

Arabic translation: التدابير العلاجية الخاصية بالصحة القلبية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heart health interventions
Arabic translation:التدابير العلاجية الخاصية بالصحة القلبية
Entered by: Mona Helal

10:42 Jan 11, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: heart health interventions
a title:

"Making heart health interventions work for culturally diverse communities"

هل المقصود هنا "التوعية"أو "التدخل"؟

how would you translate the 3 words above in this context?

Thanks
Mona Helal
الإجراءات الطبية الخاصة بالقلب
Explanation:
تفعيل الإجراءات الطبية الخاصة بالقلب في المجتمعات المتباينة ثقافياً
Selected response from:

Hatem Abacid
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Special thank you to Jenan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3التوعية
Sabry Hameed
4 +2الإجراءات الطبية الخاصة بالقلب
Hatem Abacid
4 +2تدخلات صحة القلب
Alaa AHMED
5Interventions are preventive or treatment measures that usually go beyond mere education
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التوعية


Explanation:
التوعية بالصحة القلبية
it is more relevant with "culturally"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 10:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التوعية الخاصة بصحة القلب

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs

agree  R Farhat: التدخل من قِبل الآخرين بطريقة صحيحة لإنقاذ المريض، ولذلك التوعية بالصحة القلبية مناسب
4 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تدخلات صحة القلب


Explanation:
- لإنجاح تدخلات صحة القلب في المجتمعات متنوعة الثقافات، ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-11 10:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إنجاح تدخلات/اعتراضات صحة اقلب في المجتمعات متنوعة الثقافات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-11 10:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interventions (here) means surgical operations

إنجاح عمليات القلب في المجتمعات متنوعة الثقافات


Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 698

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: The last option
8 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa: it is more to تدخل than إجراءات
1 day 4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الإجراءات الطبية الخاصة بالقلب


Explanation:
تفعيل الإجراءات الطبية الخاصة بالقلب في المجتمعات المتباينة ثقافياً

Hatem Abacid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Special thank you to Jenan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: اعتقد ان المقصود هنا هو التدابير او الاجراءات الطبية او الصحية او العلاجية او التثقيفية فيما يختص بالامراض القلبية .. انجاح التدابير ..
11 hrs
  -> Your interpretation is wider and very good. It´s up to Mona to find out which interpretation will fit her text best. Thanks for your wise comment.

agree  AhmedAMS
97 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interventions are preventive or treatment measures that usually go beyond mere education


Explanation:
An intervention in the medical language is defined as "an action or ministration that produces an effect or that is intended to alter the course of a pathologic process" (Stedman's Medical Dictionary). It can be as minimal as a life-style change (diet, smoking cessation, exercise, sleep, sun exposure, hygiene) or as drastic as an open heart surgery.

In the technical literature, it is usually translated as تدخل, as Alaa suggested, but if the material you are translating is of written in a popular vein, then any of the terms suggested by Jenan would be fine.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search