KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

HIV Positive / Negative

Arabic translation: حامل/غير حامل لفيروس نقص المناعة المكتسبة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HIV Positive / Negative
Arabic translation:حامل/غير حامل لفيروس نقص المناعة المكتسبة
Entered by: Dr Wahidi

21:14 Jan 17, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: HIV Positive / Negative
Related to the AIDS disease.
Dr Wahidi
Jordan
حامل/غير حامل لفيروس نقص المناعة المكتسبة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Grading comment
I think this is the most clear. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6حامل لفيروس الايدز/ لا يحمل فيروس الايدزjenan
5 +5حامل/غير حامل لفيروس نقص المناعة المكتسبة
Ahmed Ismail
5 +2ايجابي الحمل لفيروس الأيدز أو سلبي
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
حامل لفيروس الايدز/ لا يحمل فيروس الايدز


Explanation:
HIV is Human Immunodeficiency Virus which is فيروس نقص المناعة المكتسبة

HIV positive means that he carries the virus, HIV negative means that he doesn't carry the virus


    Reference: http://arabic.cnn.com/2003/entertainment/9/8/botswana.hivpag...
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ahmed

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs
  -> thank you Nado

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks skttrans

agree  Awad Balaish
8 hrs
  -> thank you Awadh

agree  Alaa AHMED: Absolutely
9 hrs
  -> thanks Alaa

agree  Lilyhj
3086 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
حامل/غير حامل لفيروس نقص المناعة المكتسبة


Explanation:
.

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
I think this is the most clear. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: ad verbum, other suggestion is correct as well
6 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
18 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ايجابي الحمل لفيروس الأيدز أو سلبي


Explanation:
بمعنى أخر يحمل الفيروس أو لا يحمله

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
41 mins
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  AhmedAMS
18 days