KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

genetic inheritance

Arabic translation: الوراثة الجينية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genetic inheritance
Arabic translation:الوراثة الجينية
Entered by: Mona Helal

08:18 Jan 21, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: genetic inheritance
"Your genetic inheritance forms the background for most diseases."

Thanks
Mona Helal
الإرث الجيني
Explanation:
This is the one phrase where وراثي doesn't work for "genetic," unless you modify the sentence a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 08:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use the work around I suggested in my answer to your other question:

Your genetic inheritance
إن ما ورثته من جينات
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الوراثة الجينيــة
Saleh Ayyub
5 +3الإرث الجينيFuad Yahya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الإرث الجيني


Explanation:
This is the one phrase where وراثي doesn't work for "genetic," unless you modify the sentence a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 08:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use the work around I suggested in my answer to your other question:

Your genetic inheritance
إن ما ورثته من جينات

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: او الوراثة الجينية
2 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
56 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الوراثة الجينيــة


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
35 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs