KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

peripheral vascular disease

Arabic translation: مرض وعائي طرفي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peripheral vascular disease
Arabic translation:مرض وعائي طرفي
Entered by: Mona Helal

10:52 Jan 21, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: peripheral vascular disease
"One in four men and one in five women in Australia are at increased risk of heart attack, stroke and peripheral vascular disease due to smoking."

thanks
Mona Helal
مرض وعائي طرفي
Explanation:
This is usually translated in a literal fashion.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مرض وعائي طرفيFuad Yahya
4 +1أمراض الأوعية الدموية أو الشرايين
muhammad turman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مرض وعائي طرفي


Explanation:
This is usually translated in a literal fashion.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
90 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أمراض الأوعية الدموية أو الشرايين


Explanation:
According to the reference below P.V.D is a collective name of several problems related to blood vessels.


WHAT IS P.V.D?
Peripheral vascular disease is the medical name of the group of medical problems that causes poor circulation to the toes, feet and legs. One of the major diseases in this group is called arteriosclerosis.



    Reference: http://www.footcare4u.com/ailments/disease.html
muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
47 mins