KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

Lamb loin chop

Arabic translation: لحم ضلع من خاصرة الضأن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lamb loin chop
Arabic translation:لحم ضلع من خاصرة الضأن
Entered by: R Farhat

11:03 Jan 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Lamb loin chop
"Lamb loin chop"
a cut of meat
Mona Helal
لحم ضلع
Explanation:
بلغة اللحام/الجزار والمطاعم: لحم ضلع غنم
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3قطعة من لحم الخاصرة (الحمل/الغنم)
Musab Hayatli
4لحم ضلع
R Farhat


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lamb loin chop
قطعة من لحم الخاصرة (الحمل/الغنم)


Explanation:
loin chops are taken from flanks for both lam and pig. Translation is a bit awkward, but you would really need a butcher to know the exact term, if at all. Good luck :-)

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
5 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo: شرحة لحم خاصرة الحمل
15 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamb loin chop
لحم ضلع


Explanation:
بلغة اللحام/الجزار والمطاعم: لحم ضلع غنم

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1305
Grading comment
thanks to everyone