KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical

Body Mass Index (BMI)

Arabic translation: دليل كتلة الجسم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Body Mass Index (BMI)
Arabic translation:دليل كتلة الجسم
Entered by: Mona Helal

13:13 Jan 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Body Mass Index (BMI)
"The best way to measure if you are overweight is to calculate your Body Mass Index (BMI) which measures weight for height."
Mona Helal
مؤشر/دليل كتلة الجسد/البدن
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مؤشر/دليل كتلة الجسد/البدن
Musab Hayatli
5معدل كتلة الجسمAshwaq Abualrejal
3 +1مؤشر الدهون في الجسمNado2002
3مَنْسَب كتلة الجسم
Dr. Günther orth
1 +1مؤشر العلاقة بين الوزن والطول
Shazly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مؤشر الدهون في الجسم


Explanation:
لحساب الدهون بناء على الوزن والطول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 22:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Body mass index (BMI) is measure of body fat based on height and weight that applies to both adult men and women.

take a look at :
http://nhlbisupport.com/bmi/bmicalc.htm

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
16 mins
  -> thanx

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
body mass index (bmi)
مؤشر/دليل كتلة الجسد/البدن


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: مؤشر كتلة الجسم : http://www.your-doctor.net/nutrition/body_mass_index.htm
1 hr

agree  Dr Wahidi: مؤشر كتلة الجسم
7 hrs

agree  ghassan al-Alem
7 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: مؤشر كتلة الجسم
18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مَنْسَب كتلة الجسم


Explanation:
this was taken from:
http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/

Best regards, G. Orth, Berlin

Dr. Günther orth
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مؤشر العلاقة بين الوزن والطول


Explanation:
مؤشر نسبة الوزن للطول

Definition: Body Mass Index (BMI) is a relationship between weight and height that is associated with body fat and health risk.
The equation is BMI = body weight in kilograms/height in meters squared.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 days11 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معدل كتلة الجسم


Explanation:
I think the answer that has been choosen is fine but I think we cannot use the word دليل when measuring anything related to human body

Ashwaq Abualrejal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12